효율적인 CCTV 통합관제센터 구축 및 운용에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Efficient Construction and Operations of Integrated CCTV Control Center

Abstract

최근 정부와 지자체는 국민의 안전과 행복에 중점을 두고 안전한 도시를 추구하기 위해 CCTV 통합관제센터 구축에 힘쓰고 있다. 이와 관련하여 행정학 관점에서 바라보는 기존 CCTV와 방범에 관한 논문은 많으나 CCTV 통합관제센터에 적용할 수 있는 기술적인 측면의 이해를 바탕으로 한 기술경영 관점의 논문은 부족한 편이다.

따라서 본 논문은 기술경영 관점을 바탕으로 한 CCTV 통합관제시스템의 효율적인 구축이 확장 및 유지관리 비용 그리고 활용성에 있어 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 서울시와 경기도 지자체의 사례를 통해 분석하고 현행 정부의 가이드라인에 대한 문제점 및 개선사항을 제시하고자 했다.

현재 정부의 CCTV 통합관제센터의 구축에 관한 법, 제도 및 가이드라인 등이 이미 공표되어 있으나 이는 주로 행정적인 절차에 대한 것들을 다루고 있으며, 기능적인 분야에 영향을 미치는 기술적인 요소에 대한 기본적인 지침만 제시되어 있다.

본 논문은 CCTV 통합관제센터의 표준 가이드라인과 함께 기술적인 부분에 대한 경험을 기반으로 기존 운영에 어려움을 겪고 있거나 통합관제센터를 새로 구축해야 하는 지자체 담당자들에게 도움이 되고자 보다 바람직한 구축 및 운용방안을 제시하고자 했다. 또한 본 연구는 CCTV 통합관제센터를 운영하는 담당자들의 기술전문성 역량 강화와 프로젝트 관리적 접근의 필요성을 함께 제안했다.

Recently government is focusing on the safety and the happiness of the citizens which led to the development of the Integrated CCTV Control Center. And by that, previous studies are mainly conducted related to the existing CCTV and crime prevention in the perception of public administration. However, as with the fast development of technology, there is lack of understandings and research on the technical aspects of the Integrated CCTV Control Center.

Therefore, this paper attempts to suggest not only the governments guideline, but also technical perception by analyzing how the efficient development of the systems influences the enlargement, maintenance cost and application through cases of Seoul and Gyeongi Province.

The relevant legislation, system and guidelines on the establishment of the Integrated CCTV Control Center have already been officially announced, but they mainly focused on the administrative procedure and presented only basic guidelines of technical consideration affecting the functional aspects.

This study aims to suggest the standard guideline for supporting solution findings of public officers who having difficulties in the efficient operation of CCTV Control Center based on technical experience and in-depth case analysis. This paper also proposed the necessity of enhancement of public officers technical capability and project-based approach regarding the efficient operation of CCTV Control Center.