고객불량행동으로 인한 서비스 접점 직원의 스트레스, 대처 유형 및 개입 간의 관계 : A Study on the Customers Dysfunctional Behavior on Employees Regarding Coping Strategies and Interventions

Abstract

이 논문은 고객이 서비스 품질을 인식하는 데 지대한 영향을 미치는 서비스 접점 직원에 대한 연구다. 고객을 직접 마주하는 주체는 기업이 아니라 서비스 접점 직원이다. 이 때문에 서비스 기업은 접점 직원을 효과적으로 관리하기 위해 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 기존의 연구들이 주로 고객불량행동으로 인한 서비스 접점 직원의 스트레스와 이에 따른 회사의 개입을 다룬 반면에, 이 연구에서는 이 요인들과의 관계와 더불어 접점 직원의 대처 유형이라는 변수를 추가로 고려했다. 구체적으로 고객불량행동에 의해 유발된 스트레스가 접점 직원들의 대처 유형에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 검토했다. 또한 이 과정에서 스트레스와 대처 유형 간의 관계에 있어 무력감이 매개변수로서, 접점 직원의 스트레스와 대처 유형 간의 관계에 있어 관리적 개입은 조절변수로서 작용할 것이라고 가정했다. 이와 함께 고객불량행동으로 인한 스트레스 상황에서 대처 유형과 회사의 개입이 직원이 지각하는 개입만족도와 전반적 만족도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 연구했다. 실증연구의 결과에 따르면, 서비스 접점 직원들은 고객불량행동으로 인한 스트레스가 높을수록 문제중심의 대처보다 정서중심의 대처를 했으며, 이를 무력감이 부분적으로 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 고객불량행동으로 인한 스트레스가 높은 상황에서 기업의 개입 수준이 높을수록 개입만족도가 높았으며, 개입만족도와 직원만족도는 양의 상관관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 고객불량행동이 발생한 상황에서 서비스 접점 직원들이 문제중심 대처를 하도록 유도하기 위해서는 회사가 적극적으로 문제에 개입할 필요가 있다는 실무적 시사점을 제공한다.

This paper focuses on the coping strategies of employees against the stress induced by dysfunctional customer. Previous studies have mainly dealt with the effect of customers dysfunctional behavior on the performance of employees and the managerial intervention. However, there were few studies which dealt with the coping strategies of employees. The first study focuses on coping strategies of employees in terms of stress induced by dysfunctional customer behaviors. The helplessness of employees, after experiencing the dysfunctional customer behavior, is hypothesized to mediate the relationship between the stress and the coping strategy. In addition, the role of managerial intervention is investigated. The result shows that the employees tend to choose emotion-focused coping, instead of problem-based coping, when the stress level is high. Also, the helplessness was found to partially mediate the relationship between the stress and the coping strategies. The second study examines the effects of intervention and coping strategy on the intervention satisfaction and the employee satisfaction. The employees intervention satisfaction was found to be high when the intervention level is high.

It was also found that the employees intervention satisfaction and their work satisfaction were high with the presence of a high level of intervention. This paper suggests some managerial implications about the importance of the intervention by a manager when employees stress level is high.