주식프리미엄과 무위험이자율에 관한 의문현상의 재분석: 효용함수의 역할을 중심으로 : A Re-examination of the Puzzle on Asset Returns: With Focus on the Role of Utility Functions

Abstract

Mehra and Prescott(1985)의 Lucas(1978) 자산가격결정모형에 대한 의문은 과거 평균값에 비해 주식프리미엄의 이론값이 지나치게 낮고(의문현상 I), 무위험이자율의 이론값은 지나치게 높다는(의문현상II) 것이다. 이 논문은 Mehra and Prescott이 제기한 두 의문현상을 새로운 각도에서 살펴본 후, 시간부가적 기대 효용함수가 아닌 여러 효용함수가 의문현상들을 설명하는 데 어떻게 도움이 될 수 있는지를 재분석 한다. 상대적 위험회피계수가 일정한 비기대효용함수하에서, 의문현상 I은 여전히 남게 되지만 시점간 소비대체 탄력성의 값에 따라 의문현상 II는 상당 부분 해소될 여지가 있다. 절대적 위험회피계수가 일정한 비기대효용함수는 의문현상 II뿐 아니라 의문현상 I을 설명하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 한편, 소비습관부(habit formation) 효용함수하에서는 소비습관이 어떻게 형성되느냐에 따라 다른 결과를 보인다. 외부 소비습관을 일인당 현재소비와 같게 설정한 배수형 모형에서는 의문현상 II가 큰 폭으로 해소되지만, 의문현상 I은 증폭된다. 외부 소비습관을 일인당 과거소비와 같게 설정한 배수형 모형은 두 의문현상 모두를 부분적으로 설명하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 외부 소비습관을 부가형으로 다룬 모형은 의문현상 I을 해소하는 데 가장 큰 도움이 되지만, 의문현상 II에 관한 한 그 유용성이 분명하지 않다.

The puzzle posed by Mehra and Prescott (1985) on the general equilibrium asset pricing model of Lucas (1978) is divided into two parts: When historical averages of asset returns are compared to the prediction of the model, the equity premium is too large (puzzle I) and the risk-free interest rate is too small (puzzle II). After briefly reviewing the Mehra and Prescotts original study, this paper re-examines the issues related to these two puzzles, especially with focus on the roles played by various utility functions in their resolutions. What we mainly show are as follows. The usefulness of the non-expected utility function depends on the magnitude of the elasticity of intertemporal substitution, and on whether it exhibits constant relative risk aversion (CRRA) or constant absolute risk aversion (CARA). Meanwhile, merits of the habit formation utility function vary with how habits are specified and what habits are considered. A multiplicative external habit model using contemporaneous consumption helps significantly in alleviating puzzle II, but worsens puzzle I. A multiplicative external habit model using lagged consumption can resolve both puzzles at least partially. An additive external habit model using lagged consumption is most useful for explaining puzzle II, but is not necessarily so as far as puzzle I is concerned.