친구는많을수록좋은가?친구연결망의크기가중학생의 친구관계의 질에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Friendship Networks on Quality of Friendship: Examining Non-linear Relationships

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생의 친구 연결망이 긍정적 친구관계 및 상호협조의 수준에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 친구 연결망의 속성에 따라 영향이 다른지 검증하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 총 2,465명의 중학교 1학년생을 대상으로 수행된 설문결과 조사를 분석하였다. 분석방법으로는 중다회귀분석(multiple regression)을 사용하였으며, 친구 연결망의 속성을 (1)응답자가 친한 친구라고 지목한 학급 내·외 학생의 수, 즉 외향연결 친구수(outdegree)와 (2)응답자를 친한 친구라고 지목한 학급 내·외 학생의 수, 즉 내향연결 친구수(indegree)라는 두 가지 방식으로 구분하여 측정하였다. 분석결과에 따르면 내향연결 친구수의 수가 증가할수록 응답자의 긍정적 친구관계와 상호협조의 수준이 높아졌다. 그러나 내향연결 친구수를 통제한 상태에서 외향연결 친구수는 긍정적 친구관계와 상호협조에 역U자형 효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 응답자가 생각하는 친구 연결망의 크기가 증가하면 긍정적 친구관계와 상호협조의 수준이 증가하다가 중간 수준을 넘는 크기의 연결망은 다시 긍정적 친구관계와 상호협조의 수준을 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과는 친구 연결망의 속성에 따라 친구관계에 미치는 영향이 다르다는 사실과 중학생 본인이 생각하는 친구 연결망의 크기가 과도하게 증가하면 오히려 친구관계에 대한 부담과 긴장을 증가시켜 관계의 질이 떨어질 수 있음을 함의한다.

This study aimed to examine associations between friendship networks and quality of friendship (Positive relationships with friends and cooperation) for middle school students and to analyze if and how friendship networks have independent and different effects on the quality of friendship depending on its characteristics. We analyzed survey data from 2,465 students from 22 middle schools in Korea collected in 2015. Respondents reported their friends within their class and in their school. For each student, we measured two friendship network size variables by generating the number of friends that a respondent reported (i.e., outdegree), and the number of schoolmates who claimed him/her as a friend (i.e., indegree). The results of multiple regression analyses showed that the indegree of friendship network was significantly positively associated with both positive relationships and cooperation with friends, which means that the quality of friendship increased as the size of friendship indegree increased. In contrast, outdegree of friendship network had significant, but non-linear effects on positive relationships and cooperation with friends. The quality of friendship increased as the size of friendship outdegree increased, but excessive size of outdegree reduced the quality of friendship. This study suggests that friendship networks have differential effects depending on by whom friendship networks are reported, and the too many friends that an ego recognizes might have harmful effects on the quality of friendship.