청소년의사회심리적자원과학교풍토가수학소양성취에 미치는 영향: PISA 2015 한국 자료를 바탕으로

Socio-psychological and School Climate Factors Relating to Mathematical Literacy Skills of Korean Youth : Evidence from PISA 2015

본 연구의 목적은 15세 청소년의 수학 소양 성취격차와 관련 이를 완화시켜줄 수 있는 요인으로 사회심리적 자원과 학교풍토의 효과를 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 2015년 Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA 2015) 자료를 활용하여 개인수준과 학교수준에서 학업성취에 대한 사회심리적 자원과 학교풍토의 영향력을 분석하였다. 다층모형 분석 결과, 청소년의 성취동기, 직업포부, 부모의 정서적 지원은 유의미한 것으로 확인된 반면에 부모의 교육적 지원은 유의미하지 않았다. 아울러 본 연구에서는 부모의 교육수준에 따른 청소년의 직업포부가 성취에 차별적 효과를 발휘하는지 상호작용분석을 수행한 결과, 상호작용의 효과는 정적이나 통계적 유의성은 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 사회심리적 자원의 효과와 더불어 본 연구에서 중점을 두고 살펴본 학교풍토의 영향력은 학교 평균 사회경제적 지위, 학교교육의 질, 교사의 차별과 학생문화(학생불량)에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 이러한 결과에 주목하여 본 연구에서는 성취격차를 해소하는 데 효과적인 학교관련 요인이 무엇인지 밝히려는 시도가 지속되어야 함을 제언하였다.

The purpose of this research was to explore associations of socio-psychological and school climate factors with the mathematical literacy skills of 15 aged youth in Korea measured by the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) 2015. Appling a multilevel model analysis into the PISA 2015 allowed to inform of what kinds of socio-psychological and school climate factors are related to an increase of the mathematical literacy skills in PISA 2015 assessment at both individual and school levels. Results showed that a noticeable increase of the math literacy remained in youths achievement-motivation, occupational aspiration and parental emotional support at the individual level. The author conducted an interaction model analysis for the math literacy gaps by a relation between youths occupational aspiration and parental educational attainment but did not find a significant interaction effect. A particular attention was paid to examine to what extents school climate matters in the mathematical literacy skills of youth. Key findings of school-level analyses suggested that school-SES, quality of education, teachers fairness and student climate might make a difference. This article concluded with a suggestion that the educational intervention should focus on fostering a positive school climate and socio-emotional support for disadvantaged youth not to be left behind.

PISA 2015; 수학소양 성취; 사회심리적 자원; 학교풍토; 다층모형; socio-psychological factors; multi-level analysis