초등교사의 회복적 생활교육의 효과 요인 및 도전 요인에 대한 개념도 분석 : Concept Mapping on the Effects and Challenges of Restorative Education Based on Elementary School Teachers Perception

Abstract

본 연구는 개념도 방법을 사용하여 회복적 생활교육을 실천하는 초등학교 교사들의 경험을 바탕으로 회복적 생활교육이 어떤 효과를 나타내고 있는지 분석하였다. 또한 앞으로의 정착과 질적 제고를 위하여 회복적 생활교육의 도전 요인을 동시에 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 회복적 생활교육을 실제로 학급경영의 한 방법으로 실천하고 있는 초등학교 교사 7명에 대해 초점질문을 통해 인터뷰한 결과를 8명의 교사가 유사성 분류를 실시하였다. 그 후 인터뷰의 축어록에서 핵심문장을 추출한 뒤 다차원척도법과 군집분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 초등학교 교사가 인식한 회복적 생활교육의 효과 요인은 9개 군집으로 도출되었다. 군집 1은 학생의 의사소통기술 향상, 군집 2는 긍정적 학급 분위기, 군집 3은 학교폭력 문제의 예방 및 개선, 군집 4는 학생의 전인적(인지·정서·행동) 발달, 군집 5는 교사-학생의 신뢰관계 형성, 군집 6은 학생 간 갈등 감소, 군집 7은 교사 자신의 긍정적 변화, 군집 8은 학부모의 긍정적 변화, 군집 9는 교사의 전문성 강화로 나타났다. 한편 초등학교 교사들이 인식한 회복적 생활교육의 도전 요인으로 9개의 군집이 도출되었다. 군집 1은 법·제도 제반 미흡, 군집 2는 인식전환의 어려움, 군집 3은 열악한 실천 여건, 군집 4는 적용범위 설정의 어려움, 군집 5는 내면화의 어려움, 군집 6은 동료와 관리자의 인식 및 지지 부족, 군집 7은 적용 초기의 효과성 한계, 군집 8은 체제적 지원의 부족, 군집 9는 교사 개인의 적응 및 준비의 어려움으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 회복적 생활교육이 학생과 학급에 미치는 긍정적 변화의 요인들을 실증적으로 추출하였다는 점과 동시에 도전 요인을 도출함으로써 향후 회복적 생활교육을 실천하는 교사들에게 실제적 시사점을 제공한 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects and challenges of restorative education based on elementary school teachers perception. Following procedure of concept mapping analysis, focus question what are the effects and challenges of restorative education? was developed and confirmed by a pilot test. Generating ideas was conducted by interviewing with 7 teachers. Synthesizing and editing statements were performed by researchers. 8 teachers sorted statements by similarity. The result of multi-dimensional scaling revealed two dimensions on the effects and challenges of restorative education. Hierarchical cluster analysis showed that the effects of restorative education are 1) to improve the students communication skills; 2) to make class atmosphere positive; 3) to prevent and alleviate school violence problems; 4) to develop students whole personality; 5) to build a trust relationship between teachers and students; 6) to reduce conflicts between students; 7) to make positive changes to teachers themselves; 8) to make positive changes to parents; 9) to develope the professionalism as an elementary teacher. Meanwhile, The challenges of restorative education are 1) legal systems absence; 2) difficulty of perception conversion; 3) harsh conditions for practice; 4) difficulty to set applicable scope; 5) difficulty to internalize; 6) poor support from colleagues and administrators; 7) slight effects in the early stage; 8) lack of systematic support; 9) teacher themselves adaptation and preparation problem.