원격대학 이주민 재학생의 학업적응 과정 분석 : Analysis on Process of Academic Adjustment of Immigrant Students in Open and Distance University

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 국내 원격대학에 입학한 이주민 학생들의 학업적응 과정을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 K원격대학에 입학한 후 글로벌장학금을 받은 우수 이주민 학생 9명을 대상으로 개별 면접을 실시하였으며, 근거 이론 접근(grounded theory approach)에 따라 면접 결과를 분석하였다. 먼저 개방코딩(open coding)을 실시하여 총 28개의 범주를 도출하였으며, 범주들(categories) 간의 관계를 설정하는 축코딩(axial coding)을 진행하여 원격대학에 입학한 이주민 재학생의 학업적응 패러다임 모형을 도출하였다. 즉, 원격대학에 입학한 이주민 학생들이 학업적응 과정에서 경험하는 중심현상(phenomenon)은 원격대학생활의 어려움에 압도됨으로 나타났으며, 중심현상의 직접적 원인이 되는 인과적 조건(casual conditions)은 대학교육을 받기에는 한국어 실력이 부족함, 한국사람과의 관계에 대한 두려움인 것으로 분석되었다. 중심현상에 대한 작용/상호작용 전략(action/interaction strategies)은 포기할까 고민함, 각오를 다짐, 현실과 타협함, 주변사람들에게 도움을 요청함, 교내 학습지원 제도를 활용함, 오프라인 활동에 참여함, 정보를 탐색함, 시험위주로 공부함, 공부에 몰입함인 것으로 나타났다. 이들의 학업적응 결과(consequences)는 혼자가 아님을 알게 됨, 학습의 즐거움을 경험함, 원격대학 학습법을 터득하고 전수함, 한국사회 적응력이 향상됨, 이주민 정체성을 긍정적으로 재구성함 등이었으며, 학업적응 과정은 혼란, 탐색, 적응초기, 몰입 단계를 통해 이루어지는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 본 연구가 원격대학 이주민 학생의 학업적응 관련 이론과 실제에 주는 시사점, 본 연구의 제한점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언 등이 제시되었다.

students who enter distance university. In order to carry on this study, 9 immigrant students who were granted scholarship after entrance to the K distance university were interviewed and the result of the interview was analyzed based on the grounded theory approach. Firstly, open coding was conducted and 28 upper levels were categorized then the academic adjustment paradigm modeling of those immigrant student was constructed by processing axial coding, which establishes the relationship among upper categories. It means central phenomenon of the immigrant students during they were on the process of academic adjustment is interpreted as overwhelming due to academic difficulties in distance university and casual condition directly affects to the central phenomenon is due to lack of Korean language skills to learn university level education and fears of having relationship with native Koreans Actional/interactional strategies towards the central phenomenon are categorized as considering leave halfway through, resolute, compromise with the reality, ask help to others, utilize supporting programme in university, participate in off-line activity, search information, study for only exams, and concentrate on studying.

The responded as a result of the academic adjustment saying realize I am not alone, experience the pleasure of studying, know how to do distance learning and let others know, positively re-establish immigrants identity and the overall process of immigrant students was characterized by confusion-exploring-initial stage of adjustment-concentration stage levels.

Lastly, implication, limitation and proposal for further studies are addressed.