사교육 참여 여부 및 시간이 중학생의 학업스트레스에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Private Tutoring Participation and Time on Middle School Students Academic Stress

Abstract

본 연구는 사교육 참여 여부 및 시간이 중학생의 학업스트레스에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하였다. 사전 공변인으로 인한 선택편의를 통제하여 변인 간 관계를 인과추론의 관점에서 분석하기 위해 경향점수 방법을 활용하였으며, 특히 사교육 참여모형과 사교육 시간모형에 각각 이분형 처치, 연속형 처치 경향점수 모형을 적용하였다. 분석에는 경기교육종단연구(GEPS)의 4차 및 5차년도 중학교 자료를 활용하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사교육 참여 모형의 경우, 사전 공변인의 영향력을 통제한 이후에도 사교육에 참여하는 학생이 그렇지 않은 학생에 비해 학업스트레스를 더 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 선택편의를 조정한 후에도 사교육에 더 많은 시간을 할애할수록 학업스트레스가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 두 모형에서 모두 가중치를 통해 선택편의를 통제하자 사교육 참여 여부와 시간 표준화 효과 크기는 약 절반 정도로 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 학업스트레스가 사교육과 청소년의 정서의 관계를 매개하는 주요 변인일 수 있음을 시사한다. 향후 정의적 영역의 관점에서 사교육의 영향에 관한 연구가 수행될 필요가 있으며 이 연구가 후속 연구의 밑바탕이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of private tutoring participation and time on middle school students academic stress using the 4th and 5th data from GEPS(Gyeonggi Educational Panel Study). In order to estimate the relationship between variables in terms of causal inference, the propensity score method for reducing selection bias was used as inverse probability of treatment weighting(IPTW). We employed a binary treatment and a continuous treatment model for private tutoring participation and time, respectively. Firstly, participation in private tutoring was found to increase students academic stress. Secondly, the more time students spend in private tutoring, the more stress students tend to perceive. Thirdly, adjusting selection bias with weights, standardized effects were reduced by about half in both models.

These findings imply that academic stress could be a major factor mediating the private tutoring and students negative emotionality. In addition, studies on private tutoring in terms of the affective domain need to be implemented. It is expected that this study provides foundation for follow-up studies.