대화의 평화적 구조 : Peaceful Structure of Dialogue

Abstract

대화는 상이한 입장들이 언어적으로 합의에 이르기까지의 모든 과정이다. 합의 이후 그 합의의 내용을 구체화시키는 과정도 넓은 의미에서 대화의 영역에 속한다. 설령 대화가 반드시 합리적 합의와 구체적인 실행으로 이어지는 것은 아니라고 해도, 대화와 합의는 어떤 식으로든 갈등을 줄인다. 갈등이 줄어드는 그만큼 평화도 모습을 드러낸다. 대화 참가자들 간의 접점이 갈등을 줄이고 평화를 늘리는 계기가 된다.

이 글에서는 이러한 평화의 길을 기대하면서, 대화란 무엇이며, 대화가 어떤 식으로 평화에 공헌하는지 살펴본다. 이를 위해 부버(Martin Buber), 가다머(Hans-Georg Gadamer), 하버마스(Jürgen Habermas) 등의 입장을 빌려온다. 특히 하버마스의 주요 이론, 즉 합리적 의사소통과 자신의 영향력을 극대화시키기 위한 전략, 그리고 의사소통으로 이루어지는 생활세계와 전략에 의해 조종되는 행정 영역인 체계 이론을 평화적 대화의 과정에 적용해본다.

이러한 대화의 정치사회적 사례로 아일랜드헌법회의, 제네바합의, 7.4남북공동성명, 햇볕정책 등의 각종 국내외적 합의들을 각각의 맥락에 맞게 살펴본다. 현재 진행되고 있는 북미 대화를 촉진시키기 위한 중재자의 역할은 무엇인지, 그리고 한국이 북미대화의 중재자로 기여하려면 어떤 자세를 지녀야 하는지에 대해 알아본다. 이를 통해 대화가 평화에 기여하는 과정과 논리를 대화의 평화적 구조 및 평화의 대화적 구조 차원에서 정리한다.

Dialogue(Communication) is a process in which different standpoints reach a verbal agreement. The process of clarifying the contents of the agreement after the agreement has been made is also within the realm of dialogue in a broad sense. Even if a dialogue does not always lead to a reasonable-agreement or a concrete implementation, dialogue and agreement reduce some conflicts in any way. As much as conflicts decrease, peace shows itself. The agreed points among dialogue participants create an opportunity for reducing conflict and increasing peace.

In hopes of the path toward peace, this article looks at what dialogue is and how it contributes to peace. For this purpose, this article borrows the ideas of Martin Bubber, Hans-Georg Gadamer, and Jürgen Habermas.

Among them, this article applies the Habermas main theories – reasonable communication, strategy for maximizing ones influence, the life world made by communication, and system controlled by the strategy - to the process of peaceful dialogue.

As socio-political examples of these dialogues(communications), various domestic and international agreements such as the Irish Constitutional Convention, Geneva Agreed Framework, 7·4 North-South Joint Statement and Sunshine Policy are reviewed in their respective contexts. To facilitate the ongoing dialogue between the United States and North Korea, and to serve as an intermediary for dialogue between the two countries, this article examines what should South Koreas approach be, as the proper mediator in the dialogue between the United States and North Korea. Through this, the process and logic of dialogue contributing to peace will be outlined in terms of peaceful structure of dialogue as well as dialogical structure of peace.