포스트사회주의적 변화에서의 민간(民間)의 역동성과 선행성(先行性): 중국 레이저우만과 북한 신의주 지역 비교 연구 : Minjian Dynamism and Its Leading Role in Postsocialist Transformation: a Comparative Research on Borderland Areas of China and North Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 중국과 북한의 포스트사회주의적 변화에서 민간이 담당하는 선행(先行)적 역할과 이 역할이 형성되고 지속되어 온 역사적·사회문화적 배경을 조명하고, 민간과 국가기구 사이의 역동적 관계를 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 중국 정부와 당은 역사적으로 형성된 백성(民)과 관리(官)의 이분법적 구분을 답습하여, 민간을 사회주의 체제 외부(体制外)에 있는 모든 것과 연관시켰다. 연구자는 민간개념을 시민 혹은 시민사회에 대한 서구 정치이론의 규범적 전제들로부터 상대적으로 자유로운 개념으로 간주한다. 기존의 이론적 전제들로부터 자유로운 민간개념은 포스트사회주의적인 변화에서 개인 혹은 집단들이 행하는 실제 역할과 이들이 국가기구와 맺는 관계를 구체적으로 분석하는 데 유용하다.

일반적으로 중국의 포스트사회주의적 변화는 1980년대 중반 덩샤오핑으로 대표되는 중앙정부의 지도력에 의해 추동되었다고 이해되며, 북한의 변화 역시 최고지도자인 김정은이 이끄는 강력한 중앙권력에 의해 지도되고 있는 것으로 나타난다. 중앙권력의 정치적 결단에 중점을 두어 포스트사회주의적 변화를 설명하는 접근법의 유효성을 비판적으로 검토하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 중국과 북한에서 공식적인 포스트사회주의적 변화가 나타나기 이전 시기에 민간의 영역에서 이와 유사한 변화의 움직임이 나타났는지를 분석한다. 연구자가 가정한 선(先) 민간, 후(後) 정부 모형에 따르면, 중국과 북한의 변화는 정부가 아닌 민간이 비공식 차원에서 비(非)사회주의적 관행을 만들어 내고, 이것이 일정한 성과를 거두자 정부가 해당 관행을 추인하는 방식으로 나타난 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

This paper investigates the leading role of minjian in postsocialist transformations of China and North Korea and illuminates the historical and sociocultural conditions that have contributed to its initial formation and survival under the socialist government. By understanding key characteristics of minjian, we can understand the dynamic relationship between state apparatuses and minjian. According to the general explanation, Chinas postsocialist changes began in the mid-1980s with the central party-states leadership symbolized by Deng Xiaoping. Similarly, North Koreas postsocialist transformation is also believed to advance under the supreme leader Kim Jong-uns leadership. I critically evaluate the effectiveness of the analytical framework that focuses on the central governments political decision and leadership in explaining postsocialist transformations. Specifically, this study analyzes grassroots changes in minjian such as unofficial domestic and overseas trades and ordinary peoples growing participation in various non-socialist activities, which appeared before the official initiation of postsocialist policies. Following this researchs model of minjian prior to the government, not the party-state but minjian first formed non-socialist practices.

Only after the practices had generated certain positive outcomes, the party-state recognized the minjian practices and started the official version of postsocialist reform.