김정은 시대 문학작품 속 생태담론 고찰: 2015~2018년 '조선문학'을 중심으로 : Ecological Discourse in the Kim Jong Un Regime : Focusing on 󰡔Joseon Literature󰡕 from 2015 to 2018

Abstract

김정은 시대에 와서 북한에서는 생태담론이 뚜렷하게 부각되기 시작했다. 2015년~2018년까지 북한의 대표 문학 월간지인 󰡔조선문학󰡕에 드러난 생태담론은 고난의 행군시기 빚어진 자연 파괴행위에 대해 강도높게 평가하고 있어 흥미롭다.

식량난이라는 엄혹한 현실에도 불구하고 고난의 행군 시절 일어난 산림 및 자연파괴 행위는 수치스러운 과거로 표현된다. 나무를 심자(2015) 등에서 드러나는 이같은 평가는 생태담론이 향후에도 강력하게 작동될 가능성을 보여주는 것이다. 산촌의 메아리(2016)에서는 과거와 달리 산림 복구라는 당 정책이 수립된 변화된 시대, 국가의 요구를 두고 국가와 주민 간에 빚어지는 갈등과 화해의 서사를 보여준다.

김정일애국주의와 결합된 생태담론은 특히, 후대와 미래를 위하는 후대관을 통해 다채롭게 강조된다. 자기 대에는 비록 덕을 보지 못하더라도 미래의 후대들이 덕을 볼 수 있게 하자는 후대관은 생태담론과 결합하면서 생활의 선율(2017) 등 다수의 작품에서 형상화된다. 특별임무(2018)에서는 한반도의 산림을 보호하는 임무가 곧 남녘의 산림학자를 지키라는 후손이 주는 임무라고 언급되기도 한다.

김정은 시대 생태담론은 또한 푸른 산으로 국가의 미래를 표상하기도 한다. 젊음, 푸르름, 설레임 등으로 표현되는 미래상은 나의 재부(2017), 푸른 숲아(2018) 등을 통해 형상화되고 있다. 김정은 시대의 생태담론은 이렇듯 과거와는 달라진 시대라는 점을 부각시키며 차별화된 청사진을 만들어내고 있다.

The Ecological discourse on North Korea has been highlighted since the Kim Jong Un regime. The ecological discourse revealed in 󰡔Joseon Literature󰡕, the representative monthly magazine of North Korea from 2015 to 2018, is remarkable as it is based on a new perspective and critical evaluation of the Arduous March. Despite the severe reality of food shortages, destruction of forest and nature during the arduous march is expressed as a shameful past.

This evaluation, which is shown in Planting Trees(2015), shows the possibility that ecological discourse will hold strong influence on the society. Echo of the Mountain Village(2016), unlike the past, shows the changed era in which the party's policy of forest restoration was newly established, and an epic story of conflict and reconciliation between the state and its residents over the needs of the state.

The ecological discourse combined with 'Kim Jong Il Patriotism' is emphasized in a variety of ways, especially through the 'outlook for the future generation' for the next generations. The outlook, which allows future generations to benefit from the outlook in the long-term aspect, is combined with ecological discourse and is embodied in numerous literary