자치경찰제에 근거한 남북한 경찰통합에 대한 연구 : A Study of Two Koreas Police Integration Based on Local Municipal Police System

Abstract

2018년 4월 남북정상회담을 통해 도출된 판문점 선언 이후 한반도 정세가 진전되면서 남북교류에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있고 향후 통일국면에서의 사회통합 문제가 중요한 이슈로 대두되고 있다.

그간 남북통합에 대한 논의는 일부 분야에서 활발히 이루어졌으나 국민의 생명을 보호하는 경찰분야 통합문제에 대해선 유독 연구가 부족했던 것이 사실이다. 오랜 기간 분단상태가 유지되면서 이질화가 급격히 진행되었으며 이는 통일국면에서 국민들이 막대한 사회혼란과 치안위험에 직면하게 할 것이다. 따라서 현시점부터 남북 경찰통합에 대한 활발한 연구와 논의가 필요하다.

특히 2019년은 남한에 있어 자치경찰제라는 중요한 변곡점이 시작되는 시기다. 남북한은 해방 이후 국가경찰제를 채택해 왔으나 문재인 정부에서 추진하는 자치경찰제는 그동안 이어진 국가경찰제의 프레임을 완전히 변혁하게 되며 이는 남북 경찰통합 논의에도 뜨거운 감자가 되는 사안이다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 통일 후 자치경찰제에 근거한 남북 경찰통합 방안을 고찰해보고자 한다. 그리고 이 과정에서 이미 통일을 경험한 독일의 사례를 상당 부분 참고할 것이다. 독일은 대표적인 자치경찰제 실시 국가로서 통일 당시에도 서독의 경찰조직이 동독의 경찰조직을 일방적으로 흡수하지 않고 기존의 동독 경찰조직의 자생력을 키워주는 혼합적 운용 방식을 선택했기에 본 논문이 전제한 통일모델인 표준화 통일방식에 상당부분 부합했기 때문이다.

After Panmunjeom Declaration which created by Inter-Korean summit in April 2018, people start to have interest in business between South and North in many ways. and also, the concept of social integration which can shorten the differences of two korea is becoming important issue.

The subjects of north-south integration has been researched in some areas but especially the police part dont have enough research so far. as division of korean peninsula continues, the differentiation of two korea goes on too.

this will probably cause side effects during process of korea unification. so we need to proceed the realistic research of police integration of korean peninsula.

South korea start to adopt municipal police system from 2019. even if two korea have sustained national police system since 1945, but new police system of moon jae in government will change souths police frame fundamentally. and this will be core issue in police integration.

so in this paper, I will give careful consideration to way of police integration in korean peninsula based on municipal police system. during this process, I also refer to german unification case. german is one of the representative nation which operating municipal police system. in their unification process, west germany dont try to absorb east germanys police system unilaterally. the blended management was german unifications main basis and this is in accord with standardized unification method that this paper made a premise.