기계학습과 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용한 재난예측 및 대응정책효과 시뮬레이션: 경기도 단기가뭄을 사례로 : Disaster Prediction and Policy Simulation for Evaluating Mitigation Effects Using Machine Learning and System Dynamics: Case Study of Seasonal Drought in Gyeonggi Province

Abstract

우리나라는 홍수에 비해 가뭄에 대한 경험이 부족해 관련 정책이 미흡하다. 일반적으로 정책은 실행 후 효과가 확인되기까지 긴 시일이 걸릴 뿐만 아니라 빈번하게 수정되면 사회적 혼란이 야기되므로 이를 사전에 모의할 수 있는 새로운 방법이 필요하다. 본 연구는 기계학습과 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용하여 농업적 가뭄의 진행양상을 예측하고 이를 토대로 가상의 가뭄대응정책의 효과를 시뮬레이션 하는 전 과정을 다루었다. 연구 대상지는 경기도 남부이며, 연구 결과에 의하면 기계학습에 의해 예측된 3 개월간의 가뭄 후의 토양 수분지도는 농업적 가뭄 분포 패턴을 보여 주었다. 그리고 이 지도로부터 확인된 가뭄우심지역과 동일 취수원을 사용하는 모든 지자체를 대상으로 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용하여 가상의 수도가격 인상정책을 모의하였더니 확보 가능한 수자원양이 미미하여 가뭄완화에 거의 실효성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

Korea has had fewer droughts than floods; thus, its drought mitigation policies are insufficient. Typically, it takes a long time to confirm the effects of any policy and frequent revisions to a policy can cause social disruption. Therefore, a new method is needed, with which we can simulate policies in advance based on drought situation forecasts. This study deals with policy evaluation, using machine learning and system dynamics, by forecasting agricultural drought trends and simulating the effects of drought mitigation policies. The study area was the southern part of Gyeonggi Province. As a result, the soil moisture map predicted by machine learning for a time after three months of no rainfall clearly showed the resultant agricultural drought distribution. Also, the water price increase policy was simulated using system dynamics and found to be ineffective for drought mitigation because of insufficient water security measures.