샌프란시스코평화조약과 동북아시아 비(非)서명국들: 소련, 한국, 중국과 평화조약의 규범 보전 : San Francisco Peace Treaty and the Non-Signatories of Northeast Asia: Preservation of the Norms and the Soviet Union, South Korea, and China

Abstract

이 글은 일본이 일으킨 아시아태평양전쟁을 정식적으로 마감시킨 샌프란시스코평화조약에 규정된 명시적 조문과 이로 인해 파생된 규범에 주목한다. 샌프란시스코평화조약에 수반된 규범이란, 전쟁의 종료에 따른 평화의 회복, 미일안전보장조약의 수반, 영토 재편, 국제연합헌장의 준수, 냉전이라는 시대성 등이다. 이를 바탕으로 본고에서는 일본과 당시 평화조약의 비(非)서명국들인 동북아시아 국가들, 즉 소련, 한국, 중국과의 관계성을 거시사적으로 고찰함으로써 이들과 샌프란시스코평화조약의 관계성을 검토한다. 1952년 샌프란시스코평화조약 발효로 주권을 회복한 일본은 1956년 소련, 1965년 한국, 1972년 중국과 국교회복 또는 국교정상화를 실현했다. 샌프란시스코평화조약에 서명하지 못했던 이러한 국가들은 이미 1945년 이전부터 일본과 역사적, 정치적 관계성을 유지하고 있었기 때문에 재탄생한 일본과의 관계 재확립을 위해서는 국교를 맺을 필요성이 있었다. 비록 이들은 샌프란시스코평화조약에 서명하지 못했지만, 국교정상화를 통해 평화조약의 규범들을 수용하는 형태로 일본과 관계를 개선했다. 결론적으로 1945년까지의 전쟁을 마무리한 샌프란시스코평화조약은 냉전 속에서 탄생했고, 동북아 냉전질서를 공고화했다는 것은 역사적 사실이다. 그렇지만 평화조약 비서명국들과 일본의 국교회복 및 국교정상화는 샌프란시스코평화조약이 만들었던 규범 속에서 이탈하지도 않았다. 이러한 측면에서 전후 일본의 출범 시점은 냉전이라는 이데올로기의 시대에서 제한적인 외교를 펼칠 수밖에 없었지만, 평화조약 비서명국들과의 국교를 통해 일본은 샌프란시스코평화조약의 규범을 수호하면서 정치적 행동 공간영역을 확대했다. 이는 비서명국들이 샌프란시스코평화조약을 보전(保全)하게 된 결과이기도 했다.

This paper focuses on the explicit provisions prescribed in the San Francisco Peace Treaty that officially ended the Asia-Pacific War started by Japan, and the standards derived from those provisions. The standards accompanying the San Francisco Peace Treaty included restoration of peace with the end of the war, accompaniment of the Security Treaty Between the United States and Japan, reorganization of territory, compliance with the Charter of the United Nations, and the trend of the Cold War. Based on this setting, this paper makes a macroscopic investigation on the relationship with the Northeast Asian non-signatories, such as the Soviet Union, South Korea, and China, to review their relationship with the San Francisco Peace Treaty. Japan, which restored its sovereignty with the San Francisco Peace Treaty in 1952, restored or normalized diplomatic relations with the Soviet Union in 1956, South Korea in 1965, and China in 1972. These non-signatories of the San Francisco Peace Treaty already maintained historical and political relations with Japan before 1945; therefore, it was necessary to make diplomatic ties to reestablish their relationship with the reborn Japan. Though they did not sign the San Francisco Peace Treaty, they improved relations with Japan in the form of accepting the standards of the peace treaty through normalization of diplomatic relations.

In conclusion, it is a historical fact that the San Francisco Peace Treaty that ended the war up until 1945 was born during the Cold War and that it solidified the Cold War order in Northeast Asia. However, restoration and normalization of diplomatic relations between non-signatories of the peace treaty and Japan did not deviate from the standards created through the San Francisco Peace Treaty. From this perspective, the start of post-war Japan had no choice but to engage in limited diplomacy during the Cold War, the age of ideology.

Yet, through diplomatic relations with the non-signatories, Japan was able to safeguard the standards of the San Francisco Peace Treaty and expand its sphere of political action. This result also led the non-signers to preserve the San Francisco Peace Treaty.