점령기 일본의 진상 폭로 미디어: 미일 합작의 진실 찾기와 역사 다시 쓰기 : The Co-produced Truth: U.S. Occupation, Japanese Leftist Tell-All Media, and the Rewriting of History in the Aftermath of the Asia-Pacific War

Abstract

이 글은 미군 점령기에 인민사가 간행한 좌파 대중잡지 『진상』을 사례로 삼아, 전후 일본인 자신들에 의한 진상 폭로 붐을 조명한다. 미군정이 전쟁 중 은폐되었던 사실을 제공해 전쟁의 진실을 알린다는 진상 폭로 전략으로 일본인들의 역사관을 교정하고 이들을 포섭하려 한 것은 사실이다. 그러나 『진상』의 사례는 전후 역사관의 교체가 미군정뿐 아니라, 일본 미디어와 오디언스 또한 적극적으로 개입하고 참여한 미일 합작의 결과였던 점을 분명히 보여 준다. 『진상』은 좌파 입장에서 일본 대중을 계몽하고 선동하려 한 점에서 미군정과 목표를 달리하면서도, 역사적 진실을 객관적인 사실의 은폐와 폭로의 문제로 환원하여 일본인들이 새로운 역사관을 채택하기 쉽게 만들었다. 그리고 그 과정에서 역사적 사실에 대한 통념이 역사관의 교체가 자연스럽고 필연적인 것으로 받아들여질 수 있게 하는 하나의 기제로 작용했다. 이 글은 이러한 역사적 정황을 드러내어 미군정 대 일본 미디어・오디언스라는 이분법적인 도식을 재고한다. 또한 은폐와 폭로, 그리고 역사의 객관성에 대한 믿음에 기초한 전후의 단절적인 역사 인식이 냉전적인 사고방식의 자장 안에서 형성되고 유지된 점을 분명히 하여, 냉전을 일방적으로 주어진 틀로 보기보다는 다양한 집단과 개인이 이합집산하며 만들어 낸 일종의 패치워크로서 글로벌 냉전의 역사 경험을 다시 볼 것을 제기한다.

In the aftermath of the Asia-Pacific War, U.S. occupation forces attempted to re-educate the Japanese through various media outlets into favoring a specific view of the war that portrayed them as helpless victims simply misled by their deceitful military oligarchy. Such a portrayal had been deliberately orchestrated as part of the U.S. endeavor to sway the Japanese people over to the American system in the prospect of a future conflict with the Soviet Union. Yet, unlike the post-postwar Japanese revisionists claim, the U.S. occupation forces were not solely responsible for the rewriting predicated on the strategy of exposing the historical truth allegedly concealed from the people by Japans wartime leaders. This paper sheds light on the Japanese medias appropriation of the Asia-Pacific War and the audiences involvement in their rewriting of history by investigating the popular leftist tell-all magazine, Truth (Shinsō). Published by the Peoples Publisher (Jinminsha) led by communist-oriented former ideological converts (tenkōsha), Truths ultimate tell-all goal differed from that of the U.S.

occupation forces; nevertheless, in reducing the search for the historical truth to revealing supposedly concealed absolute historical facts, both made it easier for the Japanese to adopt a new view of history. In this process, the belief in objective historical facts represented the change in historical view as natural and even inevitable. Considering the postwar rewriting of history as a complex process of negotiations, in which not only the American military personnel but also the Japanese media and audience actively participated, this article intends to reconsider the presumed dichotomy between the U.S. occupation forces and Japanese people, and to contribute to recent scholarly efforts to understand the Global Cold War not as a unilateral framework, but as a sort of patchwork created through interactions between diverse groups and individuals.