초등학교 학부모의 교육적관여 군집 유형에 따른 미래인재역량의 차이 및 영향요인 검증

Classifying Parental Involvement in Elementary School: Differences in Competencies and Influencing Factors

본 연구는 초등학교 고학년 자녀를 둔 학부모의 교육적관여(parental involvement) 행동이 가정중심 참여와 학교중심 참여 영역에 걸쳐 조합되는 군집유형을 살펴보고 초등학교 6학년 자녀 6049명의 자기관리, 공동체 의식, 창의적 사고 역량 등을 포함한 미래인재역량이 각 군집유형에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가를 검증했다. 또한, 선행연구를 토대로 부모의 사회경제적 지위, 자녀의 성별, 형제자매의 수 및 학업성취도, 학교 참여기회에 대한 부모의 인식 수준이 각 군집의 구분에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 이를 위해, 한국교육종단연구(KELS: 2013) 2차년도 자료 중, 학생 설문과 학부모 설문 응답을 분석하였다. 연구결과, 정서 지원 중점-학교참여/동반활동 저조 집단, 전반적 저조 집단, 학교참여/ 동반활동 중점-사교육/ 정서지원 저조 집단, 적극적 집단 등 4개의 군집유형이 도출되었다. 미래인재역량은 적극적 집단의 자녀가 세 영역 에서 가장 높은 수준을 보였고, 다음이 학교참여/동반활동 중점-사교육/ 정서지원 저조 집단, 세 번째가 정서지원 중점-학교참여/동반활동 저조 집단, 마지막으로 전반적 저조 집단 순이었다. 본 연구에서 투입된 부모, 자녀, 학교 관련 변인은 적극적 집단과 전반적 저조 집단을 구분하는데 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 학교참여 기회에 대한 인식은 학교참여/ 동반활동 중점-사교육/정서지원 저조 집단에 속할 가능성을 유의하게 예측했다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 초등 교육에의 시사점 및 향후 연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

The purpose of the current research is threefold; 1) to classify parental involvement activities across home and school at the upper-elementary school level; 2) to test the group differences in core competencies, which were composed of self-management, sense of community, and creative thinking; 3) to examine the influences of various factors on group memberships including parents socioeconomic status, child gender, the number of siblings, academic achievement, and parents perceptions of invitations for school involvement. Data was drawn from Korea Education Longitudinal Study of 2013(KELS: 2013). Survey reponses from a total of 6049 6th graders and their parents were analyzed. Results from cluster analysis revealed four groups of parent involvement; 1) emotional support focused and lack of school participation/ culture and leisure activities with children, 2) overall passive involvement, 3) active school participation/culture and leisure activities with children and lack of emotional support/private education, and 4) overall active involvement. Students from the fourth group showed the highest levels of all the three competencies. The third group was ranked at the second highest followed by the first cluster.

The second group showed the lowest levels of all the competencies. All the study factors related to parent, child, and school had significant effects on differentiation between passive and active involvement groups. In particular, parents perceptions of invitations for school involvement significantly predicted the group membership to the third group. Implications for educational policy and future research were discussed.

부모의 교육적관여; 미래인재역량; 교육적관여 영향; Parental Involvement; Competencies; Influencing Factors