Elastic net을 활용한 교사효능감 관련 변수 탐색 : Exploration of Predictors to Teacher Efficacy via Elastic Net

Abstract

본 연구는 OECD 교수-학습 국제 조사 TALIS 2013 설문에 응답한 국내 177개 중학교 교장과 교사 2933명의 변수를 기계학습 기법인 elastic net으로 분석하며 교사효능감 관련 변수를 탐색하였다. 기계학습 기법 중 벌점회귀모형인 elastic net은 변수 선택이 가능하며 다중공선성까지 고려한 기법으로, 대용량 사회과학 자료 분석에 적합하다.

교장․교사 자료 병합, 불필요한 변수 삭제, 다분형 문항의 응답 범주 수정, K-NN 결측값 대체 등의 데이터 전처리 과정을 거친 후 남은 최종 자료 372개의 설명 변수를 elastic net 모형에 100회 반복 시행하였다. 그 결과, 멘토 역할을 하고 있는 교사 등을 포함한 전문성 개발 영역의 변수 8개, 교직 만족 영역 변수 5개, 교사 협력 변수 3개, 교사-학생 관계 변수 3개, 교사의 피드백 인식 변수 2개, 교사의 구성주의적 신념 변수 2개, 교사교육프로그램에서 받은 교과교수법의 효과 변수 1개, 총 24개의 변수가 선택되었다. 멘토 역할 경험, 교과교수법, 전문성 개발 활동과 형태, 교직만족, 교사 협력, 구성주의적 신념, 교사-학생 관계는 선행 연구에서 다뤄졌던 변수들이고, 전문성 개발 활동 참여의 자발성, 교사 피드백과 전문성 개발 활동 참여에 대한 긍정적 변화 인식은 본 연구를 통해 새롭게 발견한 변수들이다.

본 연구결과를 토대로 교사 양성 기관의 구성주의적 지식관, 교과 교수법에 대한 질 높은 교육과정 운영, 교사의 자발성을 전제로 한 교사협력과 전문성 개발 활동 지원, 교사와 학생의 건강한 관계를 기반으로 한 교직만족과 교사효능감이 함께 신장될 수 있는 여건 마련 등을 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore predictors to teacher efficacy via elastic net, using OECD's TALIS (Teaching And Learning International Survey) 2013 Korean data. Elastic net, a penalized regression method, is well-known for its strengths in selecting variables and handling multicollinearity, and thus was employed as the machine learning technique in the current study.

A total of 372 predictors from 2,933 Korean middle school teachers and their 177 principals were explored after data cleaning. As a result, 24 predictors were selected as important variables.

Consistent with previous research, teachers experience as a mentor, their constructive beliefs, and pedagogical content knowledge curriculum in their pre-service training were important predictors to teacher efficacy, to name a few. Newly found variables related to teachers professional development activities. Teachers who were more voluntarily involved in the activities or perceived more positive changes after the activities tended to have higher teacher efficacy.

Implications of the study are as the following. Constructive beliefs and subject pedagogy need to be nurtured and stressed, respectively, in the curriculum for pre-service teachers. Schools should encourage teachers voluntary involvement in professional development activities, and teachers should strive to enhance teacher professionalism at their end.