결정 구조가 FePt 산소 발생 반응 전기 화학적 촉매에 미치는 영향 : Structural Effect on the Oxygen Evolution Reaction in the Electrochemical Catalyst FePt

Abstract

제일원리 밀도범함수이론 계산을 통해 정렬된 L10 결정구조의 FePt와 FCC 구조에서 원자가 무작위로 배치되어 있는 FePt 촉매의 산소 발생 반응 과전압을 알아보았다. 다양한 표면 방위에 대한 에너지 계산 결과, L10 FePt의 (111)면이 가장 안정하여 반응에 가장 크게 관여하는 표면임을 알 수 있었다. 산소 발생 반응의 각 단계의 자유 에너지를 계산하여 각 촉매의 이론적 과전압을 계산한 결과, L10 결정구조의 FePt와 원자 배열이 무작위한 FCC FePt의 과전압은 각각 2.26 V, 2.17 V로 원자 배열이 무작위한 FCC FePt의 과전압이 0.09 V 낮게 계산되었다. 이는 산소 발생 반응 촉매로서 널리 쓰이는 Pt의 과전압인 2.55 V 보다 낮은 값이다.

We investigated the overpotential of the oxygen evolution reaction for the FePt catalyst by using a density functional theory calculation. We conducted the calculation for two types of FePt catalysts: FePt with an ordered L10 crystal structure and FePt with atoms randomly distributed at the face-centered-cubic (FCC) crystal sites. First, we investigated the surface energy of the L10 FePt surface and concluded that the reacting surface was a (111) surface because of its low surface energy. Next, we calculated the free energy of the oxygen evolution reaction (OER) steps and obtained the theoretical overpotentials for the two types of FePt catalysts. The overpotentials for the ordered L10 and the disordered FCC FePt catalysts were found to be 2.26 V and 2.17 V, respectively. The disordered FCC FePt is expected to have a higher catalyst activity than the ordered L10FePt.