Factors Related to Perceived Stress and Stress Responses among Indonesian Migrant Workers in South Korea

대한민국의인도네시아 이주 노동자들 사이에서 인식된 스트레스와 스트레스 반응과 관련된 요인

This study aimed to identify factors related to perceived stress and stress responses among Indonesian migrant workers in South Korea.

A cross-sectional, descriptive, and correlational design was used. Data were collected in January 2019, and 90 eligible participants were recruited from Ansan City and the surrounding areas. Perceived stress was measured using the Perceived Stress Scale-10. Stress appraisal was measured using the Cognitive Appraisal Inventory. Stress responses were measured using the Depression Anxiety Stress Scales-21. Demographic characteristics and environmental demands related to immigration and occupation were assessed using self-reporting questionnaires. The data were analyzed using Pearsons correlation and multiple linear regression.

Factors related to perceived stress were education, work type, and difficulty practicing religion at work. This study has also shown that education and perceived stress were related to symptoms of depression. Age and perceived stress were related to anxiety symptoms. Stress appraisal was neither correlated to perceived stress nor stress responses. It was also found that the higher the level of perceived stress, the higher the level of stress responses (anxiety and depression symptoms).

The findings of this research provide insights for improving mental health services specific to Indonesian migrant workers in South Korea. Further rigorous studies may be needed for a broader understanding of the results.

본 연구는 한국의 인도네시아 이주 노동자들 사이에서 인식된 스트레스와 스트레스 반응과 관련된 요소들을 식별하는 것을 목표로 했다.

본 연구를 진행하기 위해 횡단적, 서술적 및 상관적 설계가 사용되었다. 2019년 1월에 자료를 수집해 안산시와 주변 지역에서 90명의 참가자를 모집했으며 연구의 인지응력은 인지응력 척도-10을 사용하여 측정되었다. 스트레스 평가는 인지 평가 목록을 사용하여 스트레스 반응은 우울증 불안 스트레스 척도를 사용하여 측정되었다. 인구통계학적 특성과 이민 및 직업과 관련된 환경적 요구는 자체 보고 설문지를 사용하여 평가되었다. 데이터는 Pearson의 상관 관계와 다중 선형 회귀 분석을 통해 분석되었다.

인식된 스트레스와 관련된 요소들은 교육, 직업 및 직장에서 종교를 실천하는 어려움이었다. 본 연구는 또한 교육과 인식된 스트레스가 우울증의 증상과 관련이 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 나이와 인지된 스트레스는 불안 증상과 관련이 있었다. 스트레스 평가는 인식된 스트레스 반응이나 스트레스 반응과 상관관계가 없었다. 뿐만 아니라, 인식된 스트레스 수준이 높을수록 스트레스 반응(불안증, 우울증 증상)이 높은 것으로 조사되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 한국에서 일하는 인도네시아 이주 노동자들 특유의 정신 건강 서비스를 개선하기 위한 통찰력을 제공한다. 그 결과에 대한 보다 광범위한 이해를 위해서는 더 개발적인 연구가 필요하다는 것을 볼 수 있다.