Relationships among Parenting Style, Self-Regulation, and Smartphone Addiction Proneness in Indonesian Middle School Students

Abstract

The main purpose of this study was to identify the relationships among parenting style, self-regulation, and smartphone addiction proneness in Indonesian middle school students.

This study used a cross-sectional, descriptive study design. Data collection took place from the 7th of January to the 8th of February 2019 in six public junior high schools, including Public Junior High School (Sekolah Menengah Pertama Negeri/SMPN) 1, 2, 3, 4, 10, and 12 Jember located in Jember Region, Indonesia. The total sample for main analysis of this study was 158. The data were collected using three self-report questionnaires. Mothers parenting style was measured by Parental Authority Questionnaire of Mother (PAQ of Mother), self-regulation was measured by Czech Self-Regulation Questionnaire (SRQ-CZ), and smartphone addiction proneness was measured by Smartphone Addiction Proneness Scale (SAPS). The data were analyzed by using the Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS) software program, version 23. A chi square test was performed to identify the differences in smartphone addiction proneness based on individual and family characteristics between the non-risk group and the risk group. Relationships among parenting style, self-regulation, and smartphone addiction proneness was analyzed using a Pearson correlation test.

The findings showed that 11.4% (n=18) participants were classified as risk group based on their scores on the Smartphone Addiction Proneness Scale (SAPS). The differences in smartphone addiction proneness were significant depending on sex, daily smartphone usage time, purpose of smartphone usage, and the most frequently used SNS. A significant positive correlation was shown between permissive parenting style of mother and smartphone addiction proneness and a significant negative correlation was found between self-regulation and smartphone addiction proneness.

The results from this study can be used as a reference to raise the awareness of smartphone addiction among parents and adolescents, and support teachers, schools, and relevant experts in developing adolescents self-regulation ability, and educate parents in developing a positive parenting style.

본 연구의 목적은 인도네시아 중학생의 양육방식, 자기관리, 및 스마트폰 중독 프론네스 관계를 확인하는 것이다.

본 연구는 단면 서술적 연구 설계를 사용했다. 데이터 수집은 2019년 1월 7일부터 2월 8일까지 인도네시아 즘브르 지역에 위치한 공립중학교 같은 즘브르 중학교 1, 즘브르 중학교 3, 즘브르 중학교4, 즘브르 중학교 10, 그리고 즘브르 중학교 12였다. 본 연구의 샘플은 총 158개였고, 데이터는 자체보고설문지를 이용하여 수집했다. 어머니의 양육방식은 어머니의 부모권한 설문지, 자기관리는 자기관리 설문지, 그리고 스마트 중독 프론네스는 스마트중독프론네스 등급으로 측정되었다. 데이터 분석은 사회과학용통계패키지 소프트웨어 프로그램 버전 23을 사용했다. 비위험 그룹과 위험 그룹 사이의 개인 및 가족 특성에 따라 스마트폰 중독성 차이를 파악하기 위해 치스퀘어테스트 (Chi square test)와 피셔(Fisher)의 정확테스트를 실시했다. 피선(Pearson)의 상관계수를 사용하여 자기관리와 스마트 중독 프론네스의 관계를 분석했다.

연구결과, 11.4%(n=18명) 참가자의 스마트폰 중덕 프론네스등급은 위헙 그룹으로 나타났다. 스마트폰 중독의 프론네스 차이는 성별, 일상 스마트폰 사용시간, 스마트폰 사용목적, 가장 많이 사용하는 SNS, 등에 따라 많이 다르다. 자기관리와 스마트 중독 프론네스 사이에서 상당한 부정적인 상관관계가 발견되었다.

본 연구 결과는 인도네시아 부모와 청소년에게 스마트폰 중독에 대한 인식을 높이고, 양로원을 지원하여 스마트폰과 SNS 애플리케이션의 건강한 사용과 관련된 교육 프로그램을 수립, 그리고 간호학교, 학교 직원, 및 청소년들의 자기관리 능력을 개발에 도움이 될 수 있다.