외과계중환자실 환자의 아형별(subtype) 섬망 발생률과 위험요인 및 임상결과 : Subtype of Postoperative Delirium in Surgical Intensive Care Units: Prevalence, Risk Factors and Clinical Outcomes

Abstract

This study identified the risk factors and the clinical outcomes of the delirium subtypes in Surgical Intensive Care Unit (SICU). Patients data for those admitted to the SICU were collected by retrospective chart review. This study enrolled patients of 18 years and older, who had undergone an operation and been admitted to the SICU. Delirium was diagnosed according to the criteria of the Confusion Assessment Method for ICU. Richmond Agitation Sedation Scale was used to classify delirium subtypes. The variables used for analysis were predisposing factors, precipitating factors and clinical outcomes. Those variables were analyzed using descriptive statistics, ANOVA, chi square test, and multiple regression with the SPSS version 25.0.

Among the 4,234 participants who admitted to the SICU during the study period, the prevalence of delirium was 8.7%. Specifically, 44 (12%) cases were hyperactive delirium; 148 (40%) cases were hypoactive delirium and 175 (48%) cases were mixed delirium.

As the length of hospitalization in the ICU increased, the incidence of hypoactive and mixed delirium was 1.37 and 1.38 times higher compared to hyperactive delirium, respectively (95% CI= 1.09~1.72, p< .01; 95% CI= 1.10~1.73, p< .01). As the use of CRRT increased, the incidence of hypoactive delirium 29,783,690.17 times increased compared to the incidence of hyperactive delirium (95% CI= 10,162,249.00~87,290,539.72, p< .01). When more restraints were applied, the incidence of hypoactive delirium was 0.20 times decreased (95% CI= 0.08~0.46, p< .01). When the assessed APACHEⅡ score was higher, the incidence of mixed delirium was 1.08 times higher (95% CI= 1.01~1.15, p< .05). As the number of catheters in patients increased, the occurrence of mixed delirium was 1.50 times higher (95% CI= 1.05~2.16, p< .05).

When the serum pH level was lower, the occurrence of hypoactive delirium was 0.006 times more frequent (95% CI= 5.48E-5~0.57, p< .05), and the incidence of mixed delirium occurred 0.001 times more than that of hyperactive delirium (95% CI= 7.571E-6~ .081, p< .01). When the serum potassium level was lower, mixed delirium occurred 0.579 times more frequently ( 95% CI= 0.36~0.93, p< .05).

The outcomes after delirium included unplanned removal of catheter (x2= 40.390, p< .01), longer hospitalization in ICU (F= 6.708, p< .01) and hospital mortality(x2= 14.400, p< .01).

In conclusion, considering that mixed delirium and hypoactive delirium have a high incidence, have worse clinical outcomes, medical staff should diagnosis delirium regularly. There was a significant difference in the risk factors and clinical outcomes for the delirium subtypes. An intervention should be differentiated from each delirium subtype considering those factors for delirium. Further studies are needed to establish more evidence of delirium subtype. Additionally, future studies to investigate effectiveness of intervention for delirium subtype are necessary.

의식 장애, 인지기능 장애와 주의집중의 감퇴를 의미하는 섬망은 증상에 따라 과활동형, 저활동형, 혼재형 섬망으로 아형이 분류된다. 위험요인과 임상결과를 고려한 중재를 통하여 섬망은 예방과 치료가 가능하기 때문에, 효과적인 아형별 섬망 간호를 위해서는 아형별 섬망의 위험요인과 임상결과를 규명하는 것이 선행되어야 한다.

본 연구는 수술 후 외과계중환자실에 입원한 성인 환자의 의무기록을 활용한 후향적 조사연구로, 아형별 섬망의 발생률과 위험요인 및 임상결과를 규명하기 위해 시행되었다. 연구의 대상자는 서울시 소재한 대학병원에서 2017년 1월부터 2019년 6월까지 외과계중환자실에 입원한 만 18세 이상의 수술을 받은 4,234명의 환자이다. 섬망 양성은 Confusion Assessment Method for the Intensive Care Unit (CAM-ICU)기록과 정신과 기록을 기반으로 진단하였으며, Richmond Agitation Sedation Scale (RASS)를 기준으로 아형별 섬망을 분류하였다. SPSS 25.0 통계 분석 프로그램을 이용하여 아형별 섬망의 선행 요인, 촉진 요인과 임상결과에 대한 차이는 ANOVA와 chi square test를 이용하여 분석하였으며, 유의한 차이를 보인 선행 요인과 촉진 요인 및 수술 관련 요인에 대해서는 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 아형별 섬망의 위험요인을 알아보았다.

3) 아형별 섬망의 촉진 요인에서는 pH가 1단위 증가할 경우 저활동형 섬망의 발생률은 과활동형 섬망에 비해 0.006배(95% CI=5.48E-5~ 0.57, p< .05), 혼재형 섬망의 발생률은 0.001배 감소하였다(95% CI=7.57E-6~ 0.08, p< .01). Potassium에서 1단위가 증가할 경우 혼재형 섬망의 발생률은 과활동형 섬망의 발생률에 비해 0.579배 감소하였다(95% CI= 0.36~ 0.93, p< .05).

4) 아형별 섬망의 임상결과에서 차이를 보인 변수는 자발적 도관 및 카테터 제거(x2=40.390, p< .01), 중환자실 재원일수(F=6.708, p< .01)와 병원내 사망(x2=14.400, p< .01)이었다. 혼재형 섬망은 모든 항목에서 가장 부정적인 결과를 보였으며, 과활동형 섬망에 비해 저활동형 섬망의 임상결과가 더 부정적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 외과계중환자실 환자의 섬망 및 아형별 섬망의 발생률과 아형별 섬망에 따른 위험요인 및 임상결과를 분석한 연구로 아형별 섬망을 고려한 차별화된 중재 프로토콜 개발을 위한 기초자료로 제공되고자 시행되었다. 선행연구와 달리 섬망의 아형을 구분하여 발생률과 위험요인 및 임상결과를 비교하였으며, 외과계중환자실에 입원한 환자 중 수술을 받은 모든 환자를 대상으로 진행한 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다.

연구 결과를 종합해보았을 때 혼재형과 저활동형 섬망이 많으며 임상결과는 더욱 부정적이므로 주기적인 섬망 사정을 통하여 혼재형 섬망과 저활동형 섬망을 조기에 진단하는 것이 중요하다. 또한, 아형별 섬망에 따른 위험요인과 임상결과에서 차이를 보이므로 이에 대한 이해를 토대로 간호를 제공하는 것이 필요하다. 후속연구로는 지속적인 아형별 섬망에 대한 연구를 통해 근거를 구축하고, 이를 바탕으로 시행된 아형별 섬망 간호에 대한 연구도 필요할 것으로 보인다.