Earnings Downside Risk and Earnings Management : 기업의 이익하락위험이 이익조정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study examines the association between earnings downside risk and earnings management. By capturing expectation for downward patterns in future operating performance, earnings downside risk (EDR) contains information about each firms risk. Firms with high earnings downside risk are more likely to experience negative operating performance in the future and are more affected by downward macroeconomic states. Such characteristics provide link to earnings attributes and earnings management. As anticipated, firms earnings downside risk is positively associated with accrual-based earnings management. However, the association between EDR and real earnings management is more complex. The findings show both consistent and inconsistent results with prior studies. This paper contributes to the usefulness of accounting-based information to reliably speculate firms earnings management behaviors and exploration of disparate nature of different forms of earnings management.

본 연구에서는 이익하락위험에 처한 기업들의 이익조정 양상에 대해 살펴보며 회계정보의 유용성에 대한 이해를 높이는 것을 목적으로 한다. 기존의 이익 변동성과는 달리 기업의 미래 이익하락위험을 보여주는 Konchitchki et al.(2016)의 이익하락위험과 기업의 이익조정 활동의 관계를 살펴본다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 기존 연구에서 이익하락위험과 발생액의 질의 연관성을 보였듯이 이익하락위험이 높은 기업일수록 발생액 이익조정 활동을 더 많이 하는 것으로 보여졌다. 하지만 실제이익조정에 대해서는 다소 상반되는 관계가 보여졌다. 이익하락위험과 거시경제 또는 자본비용과의 관계에 대한 연구는 있었지만 기업의 이익조정 양상 예측과 연결시킨 연구는 아직 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 논문은 이익하락위험과 이익조정 관련 연구에 추가적인 공헌점을 제공해 줄 것으로 기대된다.