Relationship of ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 Certification with Firms Financial Performance in Korea : ISO 9001과 14001 스탠다드 도입이 한국 기업에서의 재무적 성과에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

This research aims to explore the relationship between implementation of ISO 9001 and 14001 standards and firms financial performance through an event study methodology, comparing financial data for 70 ISO certifying companies against data for 70 matched firms, which serve as control group for the analyses. We employ one of the most powerful matching procedure using pre-certification return on assets (ROA) and 2-digit SIC codes, which stand for firms industry. The results show a positive and statistically significant relationship between certifying both quality and environmental management systems with firms financial performance. In the case of adopting ISO 14001 in addition to ISO 9001, the effect of the adoption was found to be positively related with firms ROA and ROS only when considering multiple-year changes. However, adopting only ISO 9001 does not influence firms financial performance. For the relationship between a third variable with the main effect, two variables (industry and pollution level) have a positive impact on the main effect only in terms of ROS. We also find that while firms that have fewer employees have greater effects of integrated management systems on their ROS, firms that have more employees fell behind after adoption. We discuss the implications of these findings for practice and for future research.

국내 많은기업들이 품질경영의 국제규격인 ISO 9001과 환경경영의 국제규격인 ISO 14001을 도입함으로써 경쟁우위를 확보하려 노력하고 있다. 본 연구는 이 두 가지 국제 규격이 실제로 기업의 재무 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 사건 연구 방법론을 이용하여 실증적으로 분석하였다. 사건 연구 방법을 위해 샘플 기업에 1:1로 대응되는 벤치마크 그룹을 설정하였고 이는 기업의 산업 코드와 기업의 ISO 국제 규격 도입 전 ROA 수치를 기준으로 하였다.

특히 두 국제 규격을 함께 도입하였을 때의 시너지 효과를 분석하였으며, 연구 결과 두 규격을 각 각 도입하였을 때보다 두 가지 규격을 함께 도입하였을 때의 재무성과에 미치는 영향이 더욱 큰 것으로 나타났다. ISO 9001을 단독으로 도입하였을 경우에는 재무성과에 미치는 영향이 유의미하지 않게 나타났으며, 이는 기존의 몇 몇 연구 결과와 맥락을 함께 하는 것으로 보여진다. ISO 9001을 이미 도입한 기업에 추가로 ISO 14001을 도입할 경우에는 시계열 연구 결과에서 누적된 수치에서만 긍정적이고 유의미한 결과를 보여줬다. 즉, 규격의 도입이 재무성과에 영향을 미치기 위해서는 2-3년 정도의 시간이 필요하다는 의미로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 제 3의 변수가 연구의 주요 효과에 영향을 미치는지에 관해서도 분석하였다. 산업의 종류, 기업의 규모, 기업의 오염산업 여부가 ISO 국제규격 도입과 재무성과와의 관계에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석한 것이다. 그 결과 산업의 종류, 기업의 오염산업 여부는 연구의 주요 효과 중에서 ROS에만 유의미하고 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 샘플 기업이 오염 산업이거나 제조업일 경우 ISO 국제 규격을 도입하였을 때에 ROS에 미치는 영향이 더 커진다는 것이다. 반면 기업의 규모는 가설과 반대의 결과를 보여주었다. 기업의 규모가 작을수록 ISO 도입이 ROS에 미치는 영향이 커진다는 결과를 낳았다. 논문의 후반부에서 이러한 연구 결과의 해석을 다루고, 향후 연구 계획에 대해 서술하고 있다.