The Effect of CEO's Individual Creativity on M&A Target Evaluation and Acquisition Premium

Abstract

Overpayment in mergers and acquisitions often leads to failure in the ultimate synergy realization. Nevertheless, firms continue to fall into the winners curse by paying too much acquisition premium: the average acquisition premium in the U.S. was in the range of 30 to 50 percent of the target market values for the past 30 years. While there are many factors that could influence the acquisition premium, CEOs of the acquiring firms are one of the most influential elements in the decision-making. Meanwhile, during the same period, the main participants in the M&A market were technology-based firms, in which creativity and innovation are a key success factor. In order to comprehensively understand such phenomena, this study investigates CEOs with high levels of individual creativity and how their characteristics affect the acquisition premium decision-makings during an M&A. Creative individuals are characterized with a certain set of personalities – divergent thinking, self-efficacy, and domain expertise – which influences evaluation and decision-making behaviors. This study argues that creative CEOs generally will pay higher acquisition premium, but when acquiring tech-heavy firms, they will show contrasting results due to a change in target evaluation behaviors. I test these hypotheses with a sample of 105 acquisitions among high-tech firms in the U.S. during 2011-2017, and the results confirm the hypotheses.

기업간 인수합병시, 과도한 인수금액 지불은 최종 인수합병 성과에 좋지 않은 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려졌다. 그럼에도, 기업들은 여전히 매우 높은 인수가 프리미엄을 지불하는 추세이다. 지난 30년간 미국 내에서 발생한 인수가 프리미엄의 평균은 타겟 기업의 시가총액의 약 30~50%에 달할 정도로 높다. 인수가 프리미엄에 영향을 미치는 요소는 매우 다양하지만, 그 중 인수기업의 CEO는 프리미엄 가격을 결정짓는 가장 큰 요인 중에 하나이다. 한편, 동일 기간동안 인수합병 시장의 가장 주요한 참여자는 기술 기반의 high-tech 기업들이었다. 이들은 창의성(creativity)와 혁신(innovation)을 주요한 성장 동력으로 삼는 기업들이다. 이러한 현상을 종합적으로 이해하기 위해, 본 연구는 창의성이 높은 CEO의 특성들이 인수가 프리미엄 결정에 미치는 영향을 살펴본다. 창의적인 개인들이 보편적으로 갖고 있는 특성들로는 산발적 사고(divergent thinking), 자기 효능감(self-efficacy), 그리고 전문성(domain expertise)이 있고, 이러한 특성들은 특정 대상을 평가하고 의사결정을 내리는 데에 영향을 미친다. 이에 기반하여, 본 연구는 창의적인 CEO들은 대체로 인수가 프리미엄을 더 높게 지불하는 반면, 기술집약적인 기업을 인수할 때는 반대의 결과를 보일 것이라고 주장한다. 본 연구는 2011년부터 2017년까지 미국 내에서 발생한 105개의 기술 기업 간 인수합병 표본을 통해 실증적 실험을 진행하였으며, 가설이 입증되었다.