The empirical study of Quality Minus Junk strategy in Korean stock market : 한국 증시의 Quality Minus Junk 전략의 실증연구

Abstract

The research explains quality stocks which shows direct relevance to higher price, in other words market to book ratio. In Korea, High quality of stocks maintain its high quality in the future as well. A quality-minus-junk (QMJ) strategy is long high-quality stocks and short low-quality stocks earning significant risk-adjusted returns in the Korean stock market (KOSPI, KOSDAQ). The main finding is the excess return of QMJ is calculated as 1.77% which is higher and more significant compared to other components of quality (Profitability, Growth, Safety). The research result suggests using QMJ strategy on Korean stock market (KOSPI, KOSDAQ) can be practically useful.

이 연구결과는 품질 주식은 Market to Book 비율이 높다는 특징을 갖는다. 한국에서는 고품질의 주식이 앞으로도 고품질을 유지한다. 한국 증시 (코스피, 코스닥) 에서는 고품질 주식과 저품실 주식의 차로 만든 품질 빼기 정크 (QMJ) 포트폴리오로 유의한 risk-adjusted return을 얻을 수 있다. 주요 결과는 QMJ의 초과 수익률이 1.77%로, 품질의 다른 성분 (수익성, 성장성, 안전성) 과 비교했을 때 더 높고 더 유의하다는 것이다. 한국 증시 (코스피, 코스닥) 에서 QMJ 전략의 실질적으로 유용하다는 결과를 찾을 수 있었다.