Who Goes More Global?: Effects of Disparate Ownership on Corporate International Diversification

This paper examines the influence of disparate ownership on corporate international diversification. Specifically, this study argues that institutional investors classified by identity have different impacts on corporate decision making. According to shareholding ratio data by shareholders and KOTRA directory of Korean companies entering foreign markets data, ownership concentration of controlling shareholders is negatively associated with corporate decisions on international diversification. Furthermore, this study finds that while foreign institutional investors ownership concentration is positively related to global expansion, ownership concentration of domestic institutional investors has no impact on it. As a result, these findings demonstrate that disparate ownership may influence differently on companies implementing an international diversification strategy.

본 연구는 상이한 소유권이 기업의 국제 다각화에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사한다. 특히, 본 연구는 정체성으로 분류된 기관 투자자들이 기업의 의사결정에 서로 다른 영향을 미친다고 주장한다. 주주 별 주식 보유 비중 데이터와 코트라 해외 진출 한국 기업 디렉토리 데이터에 따르면, 지배주주의 소유권 집중도는 국제 다각화에 대한 기업의 결정과 음의 관계가 있다. 더 나아가 본 연구는 해외 기관 투자자의 소유권 집중도가 기업의 해외 확장과 양의 관계가 있지만, 국내 기관 투자자의 소유권 집중도는 그것에 영향을 미치지 않는다는 것을 발견하였다. 결과적으로 이러한 연구 결과는 상이한 소유권이 국제 다각화 전략을 시행하는 기업에 다르게 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.