구성원의 행복이 기업가치에 미치는 영향

Does Top 100 Great Place to Work Mean Something In Korea?

한국 기업을 중심으로

최근 행복 경영에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 이러한 관심은 미국뿐 아니라, 우리나라에서도 점점 주목받고 있다. 본 연구는 행복 경영이 조직 단위에서 기업의 퍼포먼스에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 Fulmer과 동료들(2003)의 논문을 우리나라 컨텍스트에서 확인하고자 한다. 본 연구는 2010년부터 2016년까지 Great Place to Work사의 한국 지사에서 매년 발표하는 대한민국 일하기 좋은 100대 기업에 선정된 기업들을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 사건연구와 통제집단 대비방식을 활용하여 기업가치, 주가 수익률, 총자산수익률을 분석하였다. 분석 결과,대한민국 일하기 좋은 100대 기업에 선정되었단 사실은 기업가치에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 통제집단 대비방식 분석 결과, 100대 기업으로 선정된 기업들과 대조표본 기업들 간의 주가 수익률 및 총자산수익률 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

The attention on happiness management has been growing recently. Such attention is mainly growing not only in America, but also in Korea. The current study aims to examine and replicate the findings of Fulmer and colleagues(2003) which is mainly about the positive relationship between employee happiness and firm performance under Korean context. The present study was conducted using from 2010 to 2016 annul lists of Top 100 Great Place to Work in Korea announced by Great Place to Work Korea Institute. The current study was conducted using event study and matched sample methods. Upon analysis, the fact that firms were selected as Top 100 Great Place to Work in Korea does not statistically affect firm value. Also, upon matched sample method analysis, compared to matched firms, the selected firms do not show statistical difference on Price-Earnings Ratio and Return on Assets.