국내 애널리스트 이탈 및 이동에 관한 연구 : A Study on Korean Analysts' Exit and Movement Behavior: Determinants and Direction of Movement

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 애널리스트의 높은 이직률에 비해 상대적으로 주목받지 못한 이직 결정요인을 규명하고자 하였다. 과거 이직 연구의 흐름을 반추하면서 개인의 인적 및 사회적 자본 특성에 따른 이직 양상의 변화를 검토하였다. 구체적으로, 선행연구에서 체계적인 구분이 이루어지지 않았던 이직의 개념을 이탈(exit)과 이동(movement) 유형으로 분리하고, 추가적으로 이동의 방향을 하향, 수평, 상향 이동으로 구분하였다. 가설 검증을 위해 국내 증권사 애널리스트 1,697명에 대한 7,633건의 데이터를 활용하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스타 지위, 조직 근속연수, 동료수준은 미이동 대비 이탈 유형에, 경력과 동료수준은 미이동 대비 이동 유형에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 이탈과 이동은 각각 다른 요인에 의하여 영향을 받는 다른 개념임을 실증적으로 검증하였다. 둘째, 경력을 제외한 모든 독립변수는 미이동 대비 하향 이동에, 스타 지위와 동료수준은 미이동 대비 수평 이동에, 그리고 스타 지위, 경력, 동료수준은 미이동 대비 상향 이동에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 인적 자본 유형에 따라 이동 방향성이 달라질 수 있음을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 국내 증권사 애널리스트 데이터를 토대로 이직의 유형을 구분하고, 독립변수가 각각의 이직 유형에 미치는 직접적인 영향력을 분석함으로써 이직 연구의 이론적 확장에 기여하고자 하였다. 또한, 언론과 업계로부터 지적되는 애널리스트 시장의 다양한 문제점을 고려하여 국내 애널리스트 시장에 대한 이해를 제고하였다는 점에서 의의가 있을 것으로 판단된다.

This study is to clarify the determinants of Korean analysts' turnover that received relatively little attention compared to their high turnover rate. Reflecting on the existing turnover literature, this study examined changing patterns of turnover depending on the characteristics of human capital and social capital. Specifically, I attempted to divide the notion of turnover behavior into exit and movement, and direction of movement into downward, horizontal, and upward which were not systematically done in previous studies. To test the proposed hypotheses, this study analyzed the data of 1,697 Korean security analysts over a 10-year period with 7,633 observations. The results are as follows. First, star status, firm tenure, and peer quality were found to have a statistically significant effect on exit relative to non-movement while industry tenure and peer quality have a significant impact on movement relative to non-movement. This result empirically verified that analyst exit, and movement are distinct behaviors influenced by different predictors. Second, all predictors except for industry tenure had a significant impact on downward movement relative to non-movement, and star status and peer quality have an association with horizontal movement while star status, industry tenure, and peer quality are associated with upward movement relative to non-movement. The presenting findings indicate that the direction of movement may vary depending on the human capital types. This study aims to classify different types of analyst turnover, and ultimately contribute to the theoretical expansion of turnover literature by identifying the direct effects of turnover determinants. At the same time, this study offers an in-depth understanding of Korean analyst market by considering various matters that have been pointed out from the media and the securities analysts industry.