현금전환주기의 주식 기대수익률에 대한 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 2000년부터 2018년을 연구기간으로 하여 한국 유가증권시장에서 현금전환주기의 자산가격결정 연구로의 활용성에 대한 검증을 진행한다. 낮은 현금전환주기를 가질수록 평균적으로 높은 미래 주식 수익률을 예측할 수 있다는 연구 결과가 나타나며 주요 가설을 지지하는 증거를 찾을 수 있었다. 즉, 한국 시장에서도 미국 시장과 마찬가지로 현금전환주기와 주식 기대수익률간의 음의 관계를 보이는 현금전환주기 효과가 명확하게 나타나는 것을 보였다. 효과의 원인과 관련해서는 가격괴리와 관련하여 부분적 증거를 찾아냈다.

This paper investigates the effect of cash conversion cycle on the expected stock returns in Korean stock market. The paper conducts the time series analysis and the cross-sectional analysis for the non-financial companies in the KOSPI and KOSDAQ from 2000 to 2018. As a result, the firms with low cash conversion cycle tends to have higher expected stock returns. It shows that the negative relation between the cash conversion cycle and the expected stock returns is statistically significant in Korean market, as did in the US stock market. The paper finds the partial evidences that the cash conversion cycle effect is related to the mispricing stories.