전동 킥보드 이용객들의 통행시간가치 및 영향요인 : A study on Value of Travel Time of Electronic Scooter Users and its Influencing Factors : Focusing on Gwangjin-gu and Sungdong-gu

Abstract

Since the 1980s, Korea has undergone rapid urbanization, and the urbanization rate has raised from 56.7% to 81.4% in 2019. People and capital are flocking to cities for a variety of reasons, including education, work, cultural life and hospitals. Cities attract people for its efficient concentrationof various resources but also let people pay for its congestion at the same time. Road traffic congestion is a common problem for large cities all around the world. Improving mobility within/between cities play a vital role in comfortable life and the quality of life in cities.

The Fourth Industrial Revolution is causing a qualitative transformation of the mobility industry, which is closely linked to the changes of how people generally move within the city. This can be summed up in the word MaaS(Mobility as a Service). MaaS refers to mobility as a service. To be more specific, it refers to a method of purchasing and using the entire mobile service at once from the consumer's point of view. The concept includes not only route planning from orgin to destination, but also reservation and payment all at once.

MaaS emerges as a principal theme of mobility industry, and sheds light on first-last mile mobility which has not been noticed before. In general, 'mobility' is divided into two types of mobility(access mobility) and transportation (using-transportation-mobility). The former is called first-last mile mobility.

Combined with advanced technology, the mobility industry is expanding into the first-last mile. Uber, a vehicle-sharing business which was a huge success to the extent that even created the term Uber Moment to refer the phenomenon in which transforms the existing industrial scene with the advent of new technology, took over the bicycle sharing company `` Jump Bike '' in 2018. Bird, a leading electric scooter rental company, has grown into a unicorn in the shortest time. In Korea, 20 companies are competing in 2019.

In traffic research, the amount of money people are willing to pay to shorten travel time is defined in terms of value of travel time. Regarding value of travel time and mobility, the majority of relevant studies are relatively long distances compared to the first-last mile mobility. Therefore, it is necessary to examine whether the conventional affecting factors such as the purpose of travel, travel time, and travel distance are still valid for the first-last mile mobility.

This study aims to estimate value of travel time of electronic scooter users and quantitatively analyze its influencing factors. A multiple regression model was implemented including independent variables that could reflect the characteristics of users, spatial and temporal characteristics. New variables such as fine dust and rainfall are also have been taken into consideration in this study.

A number of countries around the world are striving to embrace the concept of MaaS in urban planning. Seoul Metropolitan Government is also trying to introduce Seoul-MaaS. The results of this study can be used as a basis for measuring the demand and benefits of first-last mile mobility or electronic scooter. The influence of each factor derived from the research results is expected to be utilized in various ways when the domestic public transportation MaaS system is established in the future.

However, this study is limited to short period of time(8 months) and relatively small area(2 districts) and the dependent variable could be more precisely defined. Further data acquisition and refinement of research methodologies are expected to better reflect the characteristics of the data.

80년대 이래 우리나라는 급격한 도시화가 진행되었으며, 1980년만 해도 56.7%였던 도시화율은 2019년 기준으로 81.4%에 달했고 꾸준히 증가할 것으로 전망된다(통계청). 교육, 직장, 문화생활, 병원 등 다양한 이유로 사람과 자본은 도시로 몰리고 있다. 도시는 집적된 자원을 효율적으로 누릴 수 있다는 매력을 제공할 수 있는 공간인 동시에 혼잡으로 인한 비용을 치러야 하는 공간이 되었다. 도로 교통 혼잡은 전 세계 대도시들이 공통으로 골머리를 앓는 문제이며, 도시 내 이동은 도시 내에서 쾌적하게 생활하고 삶의 질을 높이는 데 있어 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있다.

4차 산업혁명은 기존 모빌리티 산업의 질적 전환을 일으키고 있으며 이는 사람들이 일반적으로 도시 내에서 이동하는 모습 역시 바꾸고 있다. 이는 MaaS(Mobility as a Service)라는 단어로 요약할 수 있다. MaaS는 서비스로서의 모빌리티를 뜻하는데, MaaS는 소비자의 관점에서 이동 서비스 전체를 한 번에 구입해 이용하는 방식을 의미한다. 출발지에서 목적지까지 도달하는 경로계획 뿐만 아니라 예약 및 지불까지 포함하는 개념으로, 현재 경로계획까지는 실제 현실에서 활용되고 있다.

MaaS가 등장하면서 이전까지는 크게 주목받지 못했던 퍼스트-라스트 마일 구간 이동에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 일반적으로 이동은 교통수단을 이용하기 위한 이동(접근 이동)과 교통수단을 이용한 이동(차내 이동), 두 가지로 크게 나눠진다. 전자의 경우 퍼스트-라스트 마일로 불린다.

첨단 기술과 결합한 모빌리티 산업은 퍼스트-라스트 마일 영역으로 범위를 확장하고 있다. 4차산업혁명의 기술, 공유경제 모델과 기존의 이동수단이 결합함에 따라 이동 자체를 서비스로 간주하고 관련 서비스를 제공하는 기업들이 크게 늘어나고 있다.

신기술의 등장을 통해 기존 산업 현장이 완전히 바뀌는 우버 모멘트Uber Moment라는 용어를 탄생시킨 차량 공유 비즈니스 업체인 우버는 지난 2018년 자전거 공유 업체인 점프 바이크를 인수했다. 자동차 이동과의 시너지 효과를 누리는 동시에 MaaS에 한 발짝 다가가기 위한 움직임인 셈이다. 대표적인 전동 킥보드 대여 서비스를 제공하는 회사인 버드(Bird)는 최단 기간 내에 유니콘 기업으로 성장했다. 국내에서도 2019년 기준 20개 사업체가 경쟁 중이다.

일반적으로 교통 관련 연구에서 사람들이 이동시간을 단축하기 위해 지불할 용의가 있는 금액은 통행시간가치라는 용어로 정의하고 있다. 기존 연구의 경우 대다수 이동은 퍼스트-라스트 마일 이동과 비교할 경우 상대적으로 장거리 이동이다. 따라서 전통적으로 통행시간가치에 영향을 미치는 요인인 이동 목적, 이동 시간, 이동 거리 등이 퍼스트-라스트 마일 이동 수단인 전동 킥보드에도 여전히 유효한지 확인할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 도보 대비 1분을 절감하기 위해 사람들이 지불한 비용을 전동킥보드의 지불용의금액으로 조작적으로 정의내린 뒤, 전동 킥보드 이용자들의 지불용의금액에 미치는 요인을 계량적으로 분석하고자 한다. 이용객 특성, 공간적 특성, 시간적 특성을 반영할 수 있는 변수를 바탕으로 회귀모형을 구축했다. 기존연구에서 반영되었던 이동 목적, 이동 시간 뿐만 아니라 미세먼지나 강우량 등과 같은 새로운 변수를 추가했다.

각각의 독립변수들이 종속변수에 미치는 영향을 계량적으로 추정하기 위해 다중회귀모형을 활용해 분석을 수행했다. 현재 세계 각국은 정부 차원에서 MaaS를 도시계획에 포함하기 위해 노력하고 있다. 서울시 역시 서울형 MaaS를 도입하기 위해 노력하고 있다. 본 연구 결과는 퍼스트-라스트 마일 이동수단의 수요 및 편익을 측정하기 위한 기초 자료로 사용될 수 있다. 연구 결과로 도출된 각 요인 별 영향력은 향후 국내 대중교통 MaaS 체계가 수립될 때 다방면으로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

그러나 본 연구는 데이터의 공간 및 기간적 범위가 비교적 제한적이고, 종속변수를 좀 더 정밀하게 정의 내리지 못했다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 추후 추가 데이터 구득 및 연구 방법론 정교화를 통해 해당 데이터의 특성을 좀 더 잘 반영할 수 있는 연구로 이어질 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.