19세기와 20세기 초 염불계(念佛契)의 성행과 염불당(念佛堂) 건축

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to analyze the characteristics of the Yeombul-dang (architecture facility for buddhānusmrti practice), which was operated in many temples across the country from the 19th to the early 20th century, by focusing on its relationship with Yeombul-gye (buddhānusmrti-society). The Yeombul-gye was a temple-society, which was a cooperation of monks to collect dues and manage funds. In the latter Joseon Dynasty, Yeombul-gye emerged as a result of efforts to recover from harsh economic conditions and prevalence of buddhānusmrti-practice at the time. For the activities of Yeombul-gye, an architectural facility was required; thereby, many temples had to build a Yeombul-dang. Yeombul-dang is a building that reflects the characteristics of Yeombul-gye. Therefore, to understand the Yeombul-dang, it is crucial to focus on the relationship between Yeombul-dang and Yeombul-gye.

This study approaches Yeombul-dang as the architectural space used for Yeombul-gye by analyzing the relationship between Yeombul-gye and Yeombul-dang by reviewing historical records and documentary works of literature and comparing the characteristics of the physically secured Yeombul-dang with the buildings of Buddhist temples in the late Joseon Dynasty.

Firstly, this study reviews the religious and social backgrounds of the Buddhist community during the late Joseon Dynasty. Buddhānusmrti is a Pure Land Buddhism practice, in which the Buddhist believes that by reciting the name of Amita Buddha, they would be born in the land of Amita after their death. The prevalence of the practice in the late Joseon Dynasty can be seen through the nationwide establishment of the Yeombul-gye. The Yeombul-gye became popular across the country after the success of the Manilhoe (buddhānusmrti-society enduring for 10,000 days) of Geonbongsa Temple in 1801. A total of 47 cases of Yeombul-Gye in 32 temples were found during the 19th ~ early 20th century.

In the 19th century, Yeombul-dang emerged as an independent building as the Yeombul-gye flourished. The name Yeombul-dang is not found in the pre-19th century records. The first record of Yeombul-dang can be found in the case of Geonbongsa Temple, where the Yeombul-dang was called Manil-won. Yeombul-dang is the name of the pavilion and at the same time refers to the function of building for religious performance. Throughout the 19th century, Yeombul-dang was considered as a must-have building in the temple.

Yeombul-dang was a place for religious ceremonies and was operated to maintain a stable temple economy. The space for religious practice at the temple was required according to the type of practices favored by Buddhism of the time. In the latter Joseon Dynasty, the buddhānusmrti practice was preferred; thereby, the architectural facility for buddhānusmrti was required. In addition to its religious purposes, Yeombul-dang was largely aimed at securing economic support for the maintenance and operation of the temple. At that time, several temple-society was established and funds were collected to reconstruct buildings. it was especially necessary to construct Yeombul-dang. The temples establishment of a Yeombul-dang was symbolic, suggesting that the temple was actively operating even under harsh economic and social circumstances at the time.

For temples to acquire Yeombul-dang, Each temple either newly constructed a building or adaptively reused the existing one. The examples of the newly constructed Yumbul-dang are found in Geonbongsa Temple, Singyesa Temple, Pyochungsa Temple, Daeseungsa Temple, and Yumasa Temple. The examples of the adaptively reused buildings are found it Songgwangsa Temple, Heungguksa Temple, Wunmunsa Temple, Beomgosa Temple, Haeinsa Temple, and Bokwangsa Temple.

The newly-emerged independent Yumbul-dang had to be introduced to the already-formed layout of the temple. Therefore, Yeombul-dang appeared in various places according to the composition of the temple at that time, rather than at a specific location. Many Yeombul-dang forms the central area with the main worshiping Hall. The cases of Yeombul-dang located away from the central temple site are also found. In these cases, they are constructed with the pagodas or pavilions that are subject to the worship. Yeombul-dang is either found to coexist with the Yosa or found as a multi-purpose building complex. The multi-complex Yeombul-dang appears in the form of a ㅁ-shaped, 工-shaped, ㄱ-shaped, T-shaped, the forms that are suitable for utilizing various spaces.

Although once popular nationwide, Yeombul-dang is hard to find in the temples present day. Because of the revival of Zen-Buddhism in the modern era and the Temple-Act during the Japanese colonial period, the Yeombul-gye had disappeared. The decline of Yeombul-gye had reduced the demand for Yeombul-dang as well. Based on the characteristics of Yeombul-dang drawn in this research, the pavilions believed to have once been Yeombul-dang were examined. In conclusion, this research suggests the possibility that Yeombul-dang is likely to be used for other names and purposes.

이 연구는 19세기부터 20세기 초까지 전국의 많은 사찰에서 운영되었던 염불당의 성격을 염불계와의 관계에 집중하여 분석하고, 기존 사찰구성에 도입된 염불당의 건축적 특성을 고찰하고자 함에 목적이 있다. 조선후기 사찰에는 사찰계를 결성하여 경제적 궁핍함에서 벗어나고자 하는 노력과 당시 성행하였던 염불수행이 결합하여 염불계가 등장하였다. 신앙과 경제활동이라는 명목하에 등장한 염불계가 성행함에 따라 많은 사찰에는 염불당이 등장하였다. 염불당은 염불계의 특성을 반영하고 있는 건축물이다. 따라서 염불당 건축을 이해하기 위해서는 염불당과 염불계의 관계에 집중해야 한다. 이 연구에서는 염불당을 염불계가 성행함에 따라 사용된 건축공간이라는 관점으로 접근한다. 문헌에 등장한 염불계와 염불당의 관계 분석을 통해 염불당의 성격을 확인하고, 물리적으로 확보된 염불당 건축의 특성을 조선후기 사찰 전각들과의 비교를 통해 고찰하였다.

먼저 조선후기에 염불계가 성행하게 된 종교적, 사회적 배경을 검토하였다. 염불은 아미타불에 의한 구제를 믿는 정토사상의 수행법으로, 신도들은 아미타불의 마음을 생각하고 그의 이름을 반복적으로 부르면 사후 극락세계에 왕생하게 된다고 믿는다. 조선후기 염불수행의 성행은 전국적으로 염불계가 맺어진 것을 통해서도 확인된다. 신앙적인 목적과 어려웠던 사찰경제를 극복하고자 하는 노력이 결합하여 등장한 염불계는 1801년 고성 건봉사 만일회의 성공을 계기로 전국적으로 유행하였다. 19세기부터 20세기 초까지 총 32개의 사찰에서 47건의 염불계가 확인된다.

19세기에 염불계가 성행하면서 염불당이 독립된 건물로 등장하였다. 19세기 이전의 기록에서는 염불당이란 명칭을 찾아볼 수 없다. 건봉사에서 만일회를 열면서 1801년에 처음 염불당을 지었으며, 이 건물을 만일원이라고 불렀다. 염불당은 전각의 이름이자 동시에 염불이라는 종교적 수행을 위한 건물을 지칭하는 용어다. 염불당이 처음 등장하고 약 한 세기 동안 염불당 건축의 위상이 변하여, 염불당은 사찰에서 필수적으로 확보해야 하는 건물이 되었다.

염불계의 성행으로 등장한 염불당은 염불계의 특성을 반영한 건축물로, 염불수행이라는 종교의식을 위한 공간이며, 안정적인 사찰경제를 위해 운영되었다. 사찰에서 수행용 공간은 당대의 불교가 선호하던 수행방법에 따라 요구되었다. 조선후기 사찰에는 염불수행이 선호되었던 시기이므로, 염불당이라는 수행공간이 필수적으로 요구되었다. 염불당은 종교적인 목적 이외에도 사찰 유지와 운영을 위한 경제적인 후원을 확보하는 목적이 있었다. 당시 여러 사찰에서 계를 맺고 자금을 모아 사찰을 중수하였다. 그중에서 특히 염불당을 갖추는 것은 필수적이었다. 사찰에서 염불당을 갖추고 있다는 것은 사찰의 운영 자금이 확보되어 당시 어려운 경제적, 사회적 상황에서도 사찰이 활발하게 운영되고 있음을 암시해주는 상징적인 것이었다.

각 사찰에서는 염불당을 확보하기 위해 건물을 새로 짓거나, 기존의 건물을 전용하여 사용하였다. 염불당을 새로 지은 사례는 건봉사 만일원, 신계사 보광전, 표충사 만일루, 대승사 쌍련암, 유마사 염불당에서 확인된다. 기존의 건물을 염불당으로 전용하여 사용한 사례는 송광사 보제당, 흥국사 보광전, 운문사 금당, 범어사 해행당, 해인사 심검당, 보광사 만세루에서 확인되다. 염불당을 확보한 사찰들의 기록을 살펴보면 염불계를 통해 자금이 충분히 확보되어, 새로운 건물을 지었음을 강조하고 있다. 또한, 염불법회를 위한 크고 넓은 공간이 선호하였음을 알 수 있다.

염불계가 성행함에 따라 사찰에서 기존에 없던 독립된 염불당 건축을 갖춰야 했다. 새롭게 등장한 염불당은 이미 형성되어 있는 사찰 배치에 도입되어야 했다. 따라서 염불당은 정해진 특정 위치가 아닌, 당시 사찰의 구성에 따라 다양한 곳에 등장하였다. 많은 염불당이 주불전과 함께 중심영역을 구성하고 있다. 중심사역에서 벗어난 곳에 있는 염불당도 확인이 되는데, 이들은 신앙의 대상이 되는 탑 또는 전각과 함께 조성된 것을 확인할 수 있다. 염불당은 염불법회를 위한 단독 건물과 주변에 요사채가 공존하는 사례와 수행과 생활을 동시에 할 수 있는 복합건축 사례가 발견된다. 복합건축 염불당은 다양한 공간을 활용할 수 있는 ㅁ자형, 工자형, ㄱ자형, T자형의 꺾음부가 있는 형태로 나타난다.

한때 전국적으로 성행하였던 염불당 건축은 현재 찾아보기 어렵다. 한국 근대 불교에는 선종신앙이 다시 부흥하였고, 일제강점기에는 사찰령이 반포되면서 염불계가 점차 사라지게 되었다. 염불계가 맺어지지 않게 되자 염불당의 수요도 함께 줄어들어 염불당을 사라지게 되었다. 현재 염불당을 찾아볼 수 없는 이유로 건물 자체가 사라진 것뿐 아니라, 염불당이었던 건물이 다른 이름과 용도로 아직 사용되고 있을 수 있을 가능성이 있다. 앞서 파악된 염불당의 건축적 특성과 아미타신앙과 관련 있는 명칭, 문헌 자료에 근거하여 한때 염불당이었을 것으로 추정되는 전각들을 살펴보았다. 더 많은 사료 검토를 통하여 현존하는 염불당의 가능성을 확인할 수 있을 것이다.