상업가로에서 흡연이 일어나는 공간의 특성 연구

Abstract

선행연구는 현장조사를 통해 실질적으로 떨어져 있는 담배꽁초를 조사하여 흡연이 일어나는 지점들을 찾아내었다. 유동인구가 많은 길에서 흡연을 하는 지점만을 파악하였고 객관적이고 정량적인 접근이 아닌 현장조사 또는 사례를 들어 설명을 하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 유동인구가 많은 거리에서 흡연이 일어나는 공간의 접한 길 뿐 아니라 주변 길들 사이의 관계를 분석하고자 한다. 거주민이나 일터에 종사하는 사람들이 아닌 자연발생적으로 흡연이 이루어지는 공간을 대상으로 하여 객관적이고 정량적인 접근법을 통해 분석과 해석을 하고자 한다.

이에 대한 방법으로 공간구문론(Space Syntax)과 인간 이동 행태에 대한 분석을 하는 데에 활용되는 ERAM 모델을 활용한다. 선행연구의 흡연공간으로 지정된 지점들을 살펴보면 유동인구가 많은 길들 주변으로 분포되어 있는 것을 볼 수 있다. 흡연 욕구가 발생했을 때 사람들의 수와 사람들의 흐름이 적어지는 지점에서 흡연을 할 것이라고 생각을 하였다. 길을 걷다가 사람이 급격히 적은 골목으로 들어가는 곳에서 흡연을 많이 한다고 가설을 세웠다.

선행연구에서 담배꽁초의 개수를 세어 현장조사 하여 지정된 흡연공간들을 본 연구에서는 공간구문론과 ERAM을 활용하여 흡연지점들과 연구의 가설이 얼마나 부합하는지 살펴보도록 한다. 흡연공간과 유동인구와의 연관성이 증명된다면 추후에 흡연 공간 지정할 시 현장조사가 아닌 공간에 대한 데이터가 있다면 이를 분석하여 흡연이 생길 수 있는 공간들을 파악 할 수 있을 것이다.

A preliminary study examined cigarette butts that were substantially separated from each other and found areas where smoking occurred. The locations where people smoke on roads have been identified, but it was not an objective and quantitative approach. In this study, the purpose is to analyze the relationship between the adjacent roads and the encountered roads of the space where smoking occurs on the streets with a large floating population. Analysis and interpretation is intended through an objective and quantitative approach. Naturally occurring smoking spaces are the targeting space and the targeting people is the visitor who visit to commercial space, not residents or workers in the workplace.

For an objective analysis, this study used Space Syntax and ERAM model. In the preceding study, the areas designated as smoking areas you can see that the floating population is distributed near the smoking spaces. When the desire for smoking occurred, people would smoke at a point where the number of people and the flow of people would decrease. This study hypothesized that people smoke a lot when they walk into an alley where there are very few people.

In this study Space Syntax and ERAM model are used to examine how consistent the smoking spaces and the hypotheses are. If the link between smoking space and the floating population is proven, by the data on the road it can be analyzed to identify the areas where smoking can occur. By this study we can solve the secondhand smoke and environmental problems of future.