서울 동진시장 일대의 젠트리피케이션 확장 과정과 물리적 변화의 특성 : A Study on Cultural Phenomenon and Spatial Change in Low-rise Residential District near the Cultural Quarter : With Special Emphasis on Dongjin Market Area

Abstract

Areas such as Yeonnam-dong, Mangwon-dong, and Haebangchon, which are recently attracting attention, are being developed based on low-rise housing, unlike existing commercial areas. Rather than growing based on the unique advantage or cultural background of the region itself, these are result of expansion of the Hongdae area and Itaewon. The concept known as gentrification is used to explain these phenomena as a food culture-oriented commercialization. However, due to the differences of urban structure of each region, the surrounding conditions, and the history of the region, the need for research on processes and physical changes of the gentrification is emerging. This paper deals with the characteristics of gentrification in Dongjin Market area in Mapo-gu, focusing on its process of commercial expansion and the accompanying physical changes.

Since 2013, the government has made it clear that the future growth direction of metropolitan Seoul, which has been growing rapidly based on the concept of urban regeneration, is to make full use of the physical structure of existing cities rather than redevelopment through demolition. Therefore, the focus of policy is on low-level residential districts that have been alienated from government-level institutions and developments, rather than those already developed as apartments or thriving commercial areas. However, even though the lower-level dwellings around the cultural-consumption space are the same low-level residential districts, commercial gentrification in Seoul is already underway and has been left to the economic principles of the market. As a result, the regional background and the physical changes are different from the low-rise residential districts cared by the redevelopment, maintenance and urban regeneration policies. In addition, while other gentrification areas have grown with the existing cultural capital or historical background, these areas are general residential areas so that incorporation of these areas into existing gentrification type system proposed by the government is complicated.

Dongjin Market area is the periphery of Hongdae area. In 2010, Hongik University Station was connected to International Airport Line and emerged as a tourism and accommodation area. This was a fundamentally different way of internationalization from the Itaewon region, which has historically been second home to migrants. Through this background and the emergence of a new small business owners class, the global elites, there are restaurants in this region that deal with foreign foods that are somewhat unfamiliar to Korean. They also have taken the business strategy of opening a second brand in the same area instead of a franchise with same name. As some unique restaurants were promoted in previously unknown areas, new construction, expansion and renovation of individual building units are actively occured. As a result of analyzing the change of distribution mapping by year, Dongjin market area developed gradually toward the inside of a relatively large block, unlike other low-rise residential buildings grew around the main street. Additionally, focusing on the fact that the area became popular as it was advertised through the media, this paper analyzed commercial type and distribution of stores on maps reorganized by media. Through this, the urban experience of walking around Dongjin Market is perceived with few symbols such as food and shop. This change in experience points that there is sophisticated nexus among the interests of stakeholders and the physical structure of the actual site.

The Dongjin market area was physically changed by new construction, expansion, and renovation, which entails a change in the use of commercial buildings. Even though physical changes resulting from commercialization are similar to other low-rise dwellings in large frame, but different in details. In the beginning of gentrification, stores were designed to use relatively small advertisements with less commercial impressions, to open the exterior space of the building in the parcel to the alley, and to maintain the existing exterior walls. However, in the later stages, the signboards grow in size, and walls tend to break down to maximize transparency through glass. Commercial changes gradually continue through new construction, since most buildings are now commercialized. Even though the area of Dongjin market maintained the form of the existing parcels and streets, the physical change of individual buildings continued, and as a result, it has been totally different in detail from before the gentrification.

최근 주목받고 있는 연남동, 망원동, 해방촌 등의 지역들은 기존의 상업지역들과는 달리 저층주거지를 기반으로 개발되고 있다. 이들은 지역 자체가 가진 독특한 매력이나 문화적 배경을 바탕으로 성장했다기보다는 기존의 문화소비공간인 홍대 지역과 이태원 지역이 확장한 지역들이다. 소위 젠트리피케이션이라고 알려진 개념은 이를 식문화 중심의 상업화 양상으로 설명하는 데에 이용되고 있지만, 지역마다의 도시구조, 주변 조건, 지역의 역사 등이 가지각색인 만큼 각각의 지역이 지닌 젠트리피케이션의 확장 과정과 물리적인 변화에 대한 연구의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 매체를 통해 연남동으로 알려지고 있는 마포구 동진시장 일대의 상업용도 확장의 과정과 그에 수반된 물리적 변화를 중심으로 이 지역의 젠트리피케이션의 특성을 다룬다.

정부는 2013년부터 도시재생의 개념을 정책의 기반으로 삼으면서 빠르게 성장해온 대도시 서울의 앞으로의 성장 방향은 철거를 통한 재개발 위주가 아니라 기존 도시의 물리적 구조를 최대한 활용하는 것임을 분명히 하였다. 따라서 아파트나 번화한 상업 지역으로 이미 개발된 지역들 보다는 그동안 정부차원의 제도와 개발에서 소외되었던 저층주거지들에 정책의 초점이 맞춰지고 있다. 그러나 문화소비공간 주변부의 저층주거지들은 같은 저층주거지임에도 불구하고 서울의 상업 젠트리피케이션이 이미 진행중이어서 그동안 시장의 경제 원리에 맡겨졌다. 따라서 정책적인 재개발, 정비사업, 도시재생에서 다루었던 저층주거지와는 지역적 배경과 물리적 변화 모두 다른 양상을 보인다. 또한 다른 젠트리피케이션 지역들이 기존에 형성된 문화 자본이나 역사적 배경을 가지고 성장한 데 반해 이 지역들은 일반주거지역이기에 특정한 요소를 젠트리피케이션의 원인으로 보고 정부가 제시한 기존의 젠트리피케이션 유형 체계에 편입시키기 어렵다.

동진시장 일대는 홍대 지역의 주변부로서 2010년 홍대입구역이 인천국제공항철도와 연결된 후 관광 및 숙박 지역으로 급부상하였으며 그에 따라 많은 게스트하우스와 관광객이 유입되어 국제적인 활기를 띠기 시작하였다. 이는 역사적으로 이주민들의 터전이 되었던 이태원 지역과는 근본적으로 다른 방식의 국제화였다. 이러한 배경과 새로운 소상공인 계층인 글로벌 엘리트의 등장으로 이 지역에는 우리에게 다소 생소했던 해외의 음식들을 다루는 식당들이 자리잡았으며 그들은 같은 이름의 프랜차이즈 대신 같은 지역에 세컨드 브랜드를 개업하는 사업 전략을 취하였다. 몇몇 독특한 소재의 식당들이 기존에 잘 알려지지 않은 지역에서 홍보되면서 유사한 방식의 상업적 젠트리피케이션이 발생했고 개별 건축물 단위의 신축, 증·개축, 용도변경이 활발하게 일어났다. 연도별 분포 변화를 분석한 결과, 비슷한 시기에 주목받은 다른 저층주거지들이 주요 가로를 중심으로 성장한 것과 달리 동진시장 일대는 비교적 큰 규모의 블록 내부를 향해 점진적으로 개발되는 양상을 보였다. 또한 이 지역이 매체를 통해 홍보되면서 널리 알려지게 되었다는 점에 착안하여, 매체를 통해 재편된 지도들에서 조명된 점포들의 상업 유형과 분포를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 동진시장 일대를 걷는 도시경험이 음식과 가게 상호와 같은 상징 위주로 인식되며, 기존 저층주거지와는 다른 방식으로 경험되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 경험의 변화에는 지역 관계자들의 이해와 실제 현장의 물리적 구조가 종합되어있음을 지적하였다.

동진시장 일대의 저층주거지는 큰 규모의 개발 대신 기존에 주거건축이었던 개별 건축물이 상업건축으로의 용도변경을 수반하는 신축, 증·개축을 통해 물리적으로 변화하였다. 먼저 증·개축의 대상이 된 기존 주거건축의 대지면적, 건축면적, 건축년도, 입지적 특징을 밝히고, 증·개축에 따른 규모적 변화 요소를 분석하였다. 이어서 상업화로 인한 물리적 변화는 큰 틀에서는 다른 저층주거지와 유사하지만 작은 부분에서는 다른 방식을 보인다는 점을 지적하였다. 젠트리피케이션 초기에는 상대적으로 작고 상업적 인상이 덜한 간판을 사용하고, 필지 내 건축 외부 공간을 가로에 개방하며, 기존 입면의 외벽을 유지하는 방향으로 이루어졌다. 하지만 후기에는 간판의 크기가 커지고, 2층 이상의 공간까지 벽을 헐고 유리를 통해 투명성을 최대한 확보하는 경향을 보인다. 상업적 변화는 대부분의 건축물이 상업화된 현재에도 신축을 통해 점진적으로 지속되고 있으며, 점포 간의 경쟁으로 인해 시간이 갈수록 심화된 것으로 보인다. 이상과 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로 동진시장 일대가 기존의 필지와 가로의 형태를 유지하였더라도 개별 건축물의 개발이 계속된 결과 젠트리피케이션이 진행되기 전과는 물리적으로 다른 모습으로 변화해왔음을 밝혔다.