중국 아파트 단위주호 평면의 공간변화 분석 : Analysis on Spatial Changes of the 3-Bedroom Apartment Unit Plans from 1979 to the Present in Beijing, China

Abstract

In the early days of nations founding, the housing shortage problem in China was very serious. In order to solve the problem, China began to construct apartments on a large scale. However, China has been blocked for 30 years before implementing the Policy of Reform and Opening in 1979. At this period, the blind development of the policy prevented the apartment from developing. After implementing the policy in 1979, the construction of apartments in China began to develop rapidly. Over the past 40 years, apartments have become the representative housing in the urban areas of China.

On the other hand, apartments are not merely recognized as a means to solve the housing shortage problem, but rather can be thought of as housing styles that reflect the changes in the lifestyle of modern society.

So, this study intends to examine the changes found in the unit floor plans of the apartments built in Beijing from 1979 to 2019. 100 3-bedroom type apartments unit floor plans were collected, and the changes of integration values of each space were analyzed chronologically in four phases. The unit floor plans are analyzed in the context of the Space Syntax Model and compared to the lifestyle and social changes in China.

The results of this study are as follows:

First, the change of area is the most influential factor thar affects the composition and the integration of each space of the unit floor plan. Due to economic growth and residence demand, the area of apartment unit floor plans has increased. So, the living room and dining room are separated from each other. The bathroom and dressing room in the master bedroom appeared, and the number of balconies continues to increase. The composition of space becomes complicated.

Second, the functions of the living room were dispersed, resulting in a significant decrease in the integration of the living room. Since the second period, the dining room became the center of the unit floor plan with the highest integration value. It can be seen that the Chinese food culture occupies an important place in Chinese lifestyle.

Third, Chinese who often cook stir-fried food, prefer to place the kitchen in a relatively deep location of the unit floor plan in order to prevent oil and smoke.

Fourth, the integration value of the master bedroom continued to decrease until the third period. In the past, people had family activities in the master bedroom. But now, the privacy of the master bedroom has been strengthened, it became a private room for the couple.

Fifth, as space for indoor and outdoor environment to communicate with each other, the balconys integration value is very low. And the appearance of balconies in living rooms, kitchens and bedroom gave the space an attached function.

Sixth, the increase of area met the needs of various residents. The amount of connection space has increased, but the performance of the connection has fallen. This reflected the space wastage problem in the unit floor plans.

This study is meaningful in that it studied the chronological changes applying the quantitative analysis to the apartment unit floor plans in Beijing, China. And it could made the social interpretation of the analysis results. The results of this study can be used as basic data for the future development of apartment construction in China.

중국은 건국 초기에 주택난이 극심하여 이러한 주택문제를 해결하기 위하여 아파트를 대규모로 도입하기 시작하였다. 그러나, 중국은 1979년 개혁개방 이전의 30년간에 계속 봉쇄되어 있었고, 이 시기에서 발생한 맹목적인 정책 답습으로 인해 중국에서의 아파트는 큰 발전을 가져오지 못하였다. 중국의 아파트 건설은 1979년 개혁개방 이후에야 합리적인 발전의 길을 가기 시작하였다. 지난 40년의 발전을 통하여 아파트는 현재 중국 도시지역의 대표적인 주거형식이 되었다.

한편, 아파트라는 주거형식은 단순히 주택 수요에 대응하는 하나의 수단으로서만 인식할 것이 아니라, 오히려 현대 사회의 주생활양식의 변화를 잘 반영하여 이를 수용해 온 주거양식으로도 생각할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 1979년 개혁개방 이후 중국 사람들 생활양식의 변화를 아파트라는 주거형식이 성공적으로 수용해 왔다는 가정하에서, 아파트 단위주호 평면의 분석을 통해 추출해 낼 수 있는 주거문화의 특성 및 주생활 양식의 변화를 살펴보자 하였다. 이를 위해 베이징의 3침실형 아파트를 대상으로 단위주호 평면을 100개 수집하여, 공간구문론의 통합도 지표를 이용하여 공간구조를 분석하였다. 각 공간별의 통합도 시기별 변화를 살펴보았으며, 이러한 변화에 대해서 사회문화적인 해석을 진행하였다.

연구 절차는 다음과 같다. 2장에서는 개혁개방 이후 중국 아파트의 발전과정, 공간구문론, 선행연구에 대해서 이론적 고찰을 하였다. 3장에서는 수집된 아파트 평면 자료를 기반으로 공간분석의 틀을 설정하였다. 4장에서는 베이징 아파트의 기본적인 공간특성변화에 대해 살펴보았고, 5장에서는 베이징 아파트 단위주호평면 각 공간별의 상대적 통합도 변화에 대해 분석하여 사회문화적으로 해석하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 면적의 변화는 평면 공간구성과 각 공간의 통합도 변화에 영향을 가장 많이 주는 것이다. 개혁개방 이후 경제발전 및 주거 요구에 따라서 아파트 단위주호의 면적도 증가하였다. 이에 거실과 식당이 서로 분리되었고, 발코니 수량이 증가했고, 안방 부속실이 나타났다. 공간의 배치방식은 복잡해지고 상대적으로 분산되었다.

둘째, 통합거실의 생활 기능들이 분산되어 거실의 통합도가 현저하게 떨어졌다. 식당은 제2기부터 가장 높은 통합도로 전체 평면의 중심 위치를 차지하게 되었다. 이는 중국 고유의 식사 문화가 중국 사람들의 주 생활양식에 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다는 것을 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 중국 사람들이 볶음요리를 좋아하는 음식습관 때문에 연기를 피하기 위해 상대적으로 깊은 위치에 주방을 배치한다.

넷째, 안방 통합도는 제3기까지 계속 떨어졌다. 원래 가족활동도 하였던 안방이 점차 부부만의 생활공간이 되었다. 또한, 안방 화장실은 사적 기능으로 인해 통합도가 낮게 나타났고, 안방과 직접 연결된 공간이기 때문에 통합도의 변화가 안방과 유사하게 나타났다.

다섯째, 발코니는 아파트 실내외환경이 서로 교류할 수 있는 공간으로 통합도가 상당히 낮은 값으로 나타났다. 거실, 주방, 부침실에서 발코니의 출현은 해당 공간에 부속 기능을 부여하였다.

여섯째, 평면 면적의 확장은 다양한 주거 요구를 만족시켰으나, 연결공간의 수량이 증가했는데 연결 성능이 떨어진 것은 평면계획에 있어서 공간 낭비 문제가 존재한다.

본 연구는 중국 베이징 아파트 단위주호 평면에 대해 정량적인 분석을 적용한 시계열적인 변화를 연구하였다는 점과 분석결과에 대한 사회적인 해석을 하였다는 점에서 의의가 있으며, 연구의 결과는 향후 중국의 주거건설의 발전적인 계획을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다는 데에 의의가 있다.