초고층 주거건물에서 냉방, 제습, 환기를 위한 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템 적용 방안 : Application of Hybrid Desiccant Cooling System for Cooling, Dehumidification, and Ventilation in Super-tall Residential Buildings

Abstract

Super-tall residential buildings are generally more dependent on mechanical environmental control systems than general low-rise residential buildings due to the application of highly air-tight facades, which only permit low air infiltration and limit natural ventilation.. Cooling based dehumidification systems, mostly used in super-tall residential buildings, are feared to overcool the indoor temperature to meet dehumidification and the humidity is not dehumidified at low sensible heat ratio, which may cause uncomfortable humidity conditions. The use of additional dehumidifiers can increase the occupancy area of the mechanical facilities and increase energy consumption because of redundant devices and the need for reheating to control room temperature. In particular, due to limited natural ventilation, mechanical environmental control systems for dehumidification should be considered in super-tall residential buildings.

Unlike cooling based dehumidification systems, the hybrid desiccant cooling system is designed to provide air conditioning with dehumidification, allowing for dehumidification and room temperature control even at low sensible heat ratio. In addition, if the hybrid desiccant cooling system is used as a ventilation device, dehumidification, cooling, and ventilation can be performed in a single mechanical facility, thereby reducing the occupied area of the facility. However, the factors affecting the cooling load differ due to changes in the external environment because of the high rise in super-tall residential buildings and the cooling load characteristics of the hybrid desiccant cooling system are different depending on the location of the coolin coil and the method of outside air intake, which may prevent the hybrid desiccant cooling system from meeting the cooling and dehumidification demands of super-tall residential buildings. Therefore, in order to apply the hybrid desiccant cooling system to super-tall residential buildings, the construction and operation of the hybrid desiccant cooling system considering the cooling load characteristics of the super-tall residential buildings is required.

In this study, the characteristics of the cooling load of super-tall residential buildings were analyzed and a hybrid desiccant cooling system was selected. In addition, the selected hybrid desiccant cooling system was applied to analyze the cooling performance and thermal humidity comfort range to identify improvements needed and propose methods for applying the hybrid desiccant to super-tall residential buildings. The results of this study are summarized as follows.

1) The most influential factor for the maximum cooling load in the super-tall residential building is the internal heat gain. Due to solar radiation, the maximum cooling load is increased and the annual cooling energy consumption and the difference in daily sensible heat ratio are larger with high rise in the daytime when internal heat gain is relatively low. Comparing the characteristics of the cooling load influencing factors in the super-tall residential building and the characteristics of the hybrid desiccant cooling system, the hybrid desiccant cooling system with the cooling coil located in front of the desiccant rotor and without outside air intake are advantageous. Accordingly, if dehumidification is required, the hybrid desiccant cooling system capable of circulating and dehumidifying indoor air without introducing outside air and exchanging heat when ventilation is required may be advantageous for use in super-tall residential buildings. As the hybrid desiccant cooling system, which operates alternately, is different in the ventilation, dehumidification and cooling components, it may not meet the demand if ventilation, dehumidification and cooling are required at the same time. The proposed desiccant cooling system was applied to the super-tall residential building to analyze the range of indoor temperature, relative humidity, and carbon dioxide concentrations to identify problems and formulate improvements.

2) In the hybrid desiccant system in dehumidifier and cooling modes without alternating drive, indoor temperature and relative humidity are maintained in the comfort range, but if alternating drive with ventilation, dehumidification, and cooling priority, the indoor air cannot be cooled and dehumidified during ventilation, resulting in an increase in indoor temperature and relative humidity and a section that is out of the comfort range. This study proposed an operational strategy for lowering the indoor temperature before switching to the ventilation mode while maintaining the composition of the hybrid desiccant cooling system to improve the indoor comfort in high-rise residential buildings. Furthermore, the method of alternating operation in which cooling and dehumidification take precedence over ventilation is proposed

3) Before the hybrid desiccant cooling system was operated in the ventilation mode, the alternating operation of cooling the room temperature and switching to the ventilation mode reduced the uncomfortable rate due to the temperature more than alternating operation without cooling. Alternating cooling and dehumidification before ventilating significantly reduced the uncomfortable rate due to temperature compared to original alternating drive with ventilation, dehumidification, and cooling priority with most of the room temperature and humidity included in the comfort range. However, although the uncomfortable rate of ventilation is larger than the original alternating drive, the maximum indoor carbon dioxide concentration is found to be smaller than the figure of the change in conditions of the occupancy. In this study, since indoor temperature and relative humidity have a greater effect on the comfort of occupancy and the maximum indoor carbon dioxide concentration was smaller than the value affecting occupancy, to improve the comfort, it is considered that the alternating operation that prioritizes cooling and dehumidification which can maintain the indoor temperature and relative humidity in the most comfortable range would be advantageous in super-tall residential buildings

초고층 주거건물은 일반적으로 일반 저층건물보다 고기밀 설계된 외피가 적용되어 침기량이 작고 자연환기가 제한되어 기계식 환경조절 시스템에 의존도가 높다. 초고층 주거건물에 주로 사용되는 냉각 제습 시스템은 제습을 하면 제습량을 충족시키기 위해 실내온도를 과냉할 우려가 있고 낮은 현열비에서는 제습이 되지 않아 습도로 인한 불쾌적이 발생할 우려가 있다. 제습을 위해 추가적인 제습장치를 사용하면 장치가 중복 사용되고 실내온도 조절을 위해 재열이 필요해 설비 점유 면적이 증가하고 에너지 소비가 증가할 우려가 있다. 특히, 초고층 주거건물에서는 자연환기가 제한되어 자연환기를 통한 제습이 불가능해 제습을 위한 기계식 환경조절 시스템에 대한 고려가 필요하다.

하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템은 냉각 제습 시스템과 다르게 제습 위주로 냉방을 하기 때문에 낮은 현열비에서도 제습과 실내온도 조절이 가능해 습도로 인한 불쾌적을 처리할 수 있다. 그리고 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방장치를 환기 장치로 사용하면, 단일 설비로 제습, 냉방, 환기가 가능하여 설비의 점유면적을 감소할 수 있어 냉각 제습 시스템보다 초고층 주거건물에서 사용되기 유리할 것으로 판단된다. 하지만 초고층 주거건물은 건물 높이에 따른 외부환경 변화에 의해 냉방부하에 영향을 미치는 인자의 영향이 다르게 나타나 냉방부하 특성이 다르게 나타나고, 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템은 냉각코일의 위치와 외기도입 방법에 따라 제습 및 냉방 성능이 달라져, 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템이 초고층 주거건물에서 나타나는 냉방 및 제습 요구를 충족시키지 못할 우려가 있다. 따라서 초고층 주거건물에 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템을 적용하기 위해서는 초고층 주거건물의 냉방 부하특성이 고려된 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템의 구성과 운전 방법이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 초고층 주거건물의 냉방 부하 특성을 분석하고, 이를 고려한 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템을 선정하였다. 그리고 선정된 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템을 적용하여 냉방성능 및 온습도 쾌적 분포를 분석하여 개선방향을 도출해, 초고층 주거건물에서 하이브리드 데시칸트 적용 방안을 제시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 초고층 주거건물의 최대 냉방부하의 구성요소에서 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 인자는 내부발열이었으며, 일사에 의해 내부발열이 비교적 작은 낮 시간대에 고층부로 갈수록 최대 냉방부하가 크게 나타나고 연간 냉방에너지 소비량과 일간 현열비의 차이가 크게 나타났다. 초고층 주거건물의 냉방부하 영향 인자 및 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템의 특성 비교해 보았을 때 냉각 코일이 제습 로터 전단에 위치하고, 외기를 도입하지 않은 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템이 유리할 것으로 판단된다. 이에 따라, 제습이 필요한 경우에는 외기를 도입하지 않고 실내 공기를 순환시켜 제습하고, 환기가 필요한 경우에는 외기를 도입하여 전열교환 환기가 가능한 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템이 초고층 주거건물에 사용되기 유리할 것으로 판단되지만 교번운전하는 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템은 환기와 제습 및 냉방시 구성이 다르기 때문에 환기와 제습 및 냉방이 동시에 요구되는 경우에는 요구를 충족시키지 못할 우려가 있으므로 제안된 데시칸트 냉방 시스템을 초고층 주거건물에 적용하여 실내 온습도 분포와 이산화탄소 농도를 분석하여 문제점과 개선사항을 도출하였다.

2) 교번운전하는 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템을 교번운전을 하지 않고 제습모드로 제습 및 냉방을 하면 실내 온습도는 쾌적범위에 포함되었지만, 환기, 제습, 냉방 우선순위로 교번운전을 하면 환기를 하는 동안 실내 공기를 냉방과 제습을 할 수 없어 실내 온습도가 증가해 쾌적 범위에서 벗어나는 구간이 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 초고층 주거건물의 실내 쾌적성 향상을 위해 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템의 구성은 유지한 채 환기모드로 전환되기 이전에 실내온도를 낮추는 운전 전략과 냉방 및 제습이 환기보다 우선되는 교번운전 방법을 제안하였다.

3) 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시스템이 환기모드로 작동되기 이전에 실내온도를 낮추어 냉방을 하고 환기모드로 전환되는 교번운전을 하면 냉방을 하지 않고 교번운전을 한 경우보다 온도에 의한 불쾌적 비율이 감소하였다. 냉방 및 제습을 환기보다 우선순위로 교번운전을 하면 환기를 우선순위로 교번운전으로 운전하였을 경우보다 온도에 의한 불쾌적 비율이 크게 감소하여 실내 온습도의 대부분이 쾌적범위에 포함되었다. 하지만, 환기에 의한 불쾌적 비율은 환기를 우선순위로 하는 교번운전보다 크게 나타나지만, 실내 이산화탄소 농도의 최댓값은 재실자의 컨디션 변화가 나타나는 수치보다 작게 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 재실자의 쾌적성에는 실내 온습도가 더 큰 영향을 미치고 실내 이산화탄소 농도의 최댓값은 재실자의 컨디션 변화에 영향을 미치는 수치보다 작게 나타나므로, 초고층 주거건물에서 하이브리드 데시칸트 냉방 시템을 적용하여 재실자의 쾌적성 향상을 위해서는 실내 온습도 분포가 대부분 쾌적 범위에서 유지할 수 있는 냉방 및 제습을 우선순위로 하는 교번운전이 유리할 것으로 판단하였다.