통시적 관점에서 바라본 교정시설 수용동의 역사적 변천과 거주성 : A Historical Changes of the Housing Units in the Correctional Facilities and Its Inhabitability from the Perspective of Diachrony : Focused on the State of Tennessee, the U.S. and Korea

Abstract

The word Su-in(囚人, prisoner) refers to a person in prison and reveals the situation of residents in a correctional facility. Su(囚, being captured) is the embodiment of putting a person in a tightly closed square, and in(人, person) has to support each massive pillar that weighs on him as long as it is in the space. The square area surrounding the person was transmuting into a place not meant to be a place to live, but a place to restrain him.

This study begins with the perception of the phenomenon in which the correctional facility has lost its essence as an inhabited space and is facing a persisting problem and an interest in inhabitants of the correctional facility. To regain its original form, the study aims to discover a new approach to the facility and rethink its nature as a place for living in correctional facilities. To understand living in the correctional facility from this background, consider the residents of the correctional facility, the components of the living space, and the relationships they make. Since then, by focusing on the U.S. and South Korea on the changes in the housing unit in correctional facilities, this study emphasizes the need for a brand-new perspective on access to the correctional facility.

Louis I. Kahn, who criticized the era of the 1950s, the architects for making functionalistic architecture plan without considering the nature of the facility, called for a return to the fictive origin of the facility. Robin Evans returned to the moment when archaeological origin has appeared(in the past) to analyze the cause, questioning the fact that the house plan has become a corridor plan. Since then, he explained the prison from the same perspective. And he criticized the phenomenon the plan plays a role in defining the lives of residents in the facility. Khan and Evans, in their ways, criticized the aspect of institutionalization and referred to the origin, in which Khan asserts a return to the fictive origin and Evans calls for overcoming the archaeological origin.

Among them, Evans puts forward specific methodologies from a regular perspective based on a plan. His method is 1) to look at the components of the plan, 2) see how the elements reassembled, and 3) compare the lifestyle of contemporary figures shows on the fiction or paintings to the architectural features shown on the floor plan.

The primary methodology of the analysis in the study was developed based on Evans. Subject to the analysis were three correctional facilities in Korea and four correctional facilities in the state of Tennessee, the U.S. The analysis is mainly based on the unit plan consists of an inmate cell, a corridor, a community space, a guards office, a team office, and a main entrance of the housing unit. With the unit plan, the study examined the form and the composition of the housing unit first. Then it narrates each component and the relationship between them. Lastly, the study compared the lifestyle of contemporary inmates with external media from architecture, such as fiction and paintings.

First, we could see that Koreas correctional facilities are stick to telephone pole plan based on corridors and that the living space of the inmates continues to be limited to the cells. There are two factors behind this aspect. First is the traditional ideology of Korea favors the southward room, and second is the image that the corridor makes fits on correctional facilities. This phenomenon of institutionalization has failed to meet the needs of the change upon the living conditions of the inmates.

To suggest the direction in which Korean correctional facilities should go, the case of Tennessee state in the U.S. followed. The results of the analysis showed that Dayroom, a community space, gradually absorbed the corridor, changing the cell into a double occupancy room, and forming an efficient surveillance structure. Behind the scenes was a change in the perception of the inmates, along with a special situation in the state of Tennessee, the U.S., as in Korea. Also, since the advent of modern prisons, it has been developed through the process of developing and overcoming its prototype model from the 1980s.

Although the plan for a correctional facility in Korea and the state of Tennessee, the U.S. has the same identity as starting from an example of a modern prison called model prison, an archeological prototype, the subsequent developments create differences between the two case areas. Korea, during the Japanese colonial era, has no choice but to accept the model prison that Japanese suggests, represented by Seodaemun prison. On the other hand, the state of Tennessee in the U.S. has developed a new prototype model based on Dayroom after the recognition of problems with the archaeological origin, such as poor accommodation environments. Since then, it has not been used as it is but has continued to think about the past and the present simultaneously and overcome the previous model, which is in line with actual living patterns.

Based on this comparative analysis, the proposed implications of the housing unit in Koreas correctional facility as a result of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to plan community spaces where residents in the housing unit can co-exist. Second, plans for the housing unit should be redefined centered on the cell block, and third, it is necessary to develop a prototype model of the housing unit and continually overcome it.

Through a series of processes, this study contrasted the architectural characteristics of the correctional facilities, and the actual aspect of living appears on the external media from architecture and examined the implications of the plan. At last, through comparison with the case of Tennessee in the U.S. suggested the direction upon the housing unit plan of Koreas correctional facility. This study has thus broadened the way of related research through a new approach to correctional facilities, and there is a significance in that consideration of substantive life in interaction with architectural space has been made together.

Through a series of processes, this study contrasted the architectural characteristics of the correctional facilities and the actual aspect of living appears on the external media from architecture and examined the implications of the plan. At last, through comparison with the case of Tennessee in the U.S. suggested the direction upon the housing unit plan of Koreas correctional facility. This study has thus broadened the way of related research through a new approach to correctional facilities, and there is a significance in that consideration of substantive life in interaction with architectural space has been made together.

수인(囚人)은 감옥에 갇힌 사람을 지칭하는 말이며, 교정시설 안의 거주자가 처한 상황을 드러내는 말이다. 수(囚)는 사람을 빈틈없이 닫힌 네모 안에 넣는 것을 형상화한 것이고 인(人)은 자신을 짓누르는 각자의 무거운 기둥을 그 공간 안에 있는 한 계속해서 떠받치고 살아야 하는 존재이다. 인을 둘러싼 네모난 공간은 어느새 거주하기 위한 공간이 아닌 그를 옥죄는 공간으로 변모하고 있었다.

본 연구는 이렇듯 교정시설이 거주하는 공간으로서의 본질을 잃고 지속적인 문제에 부딪히고 있는 현상에 대한 인식과 교정시설의 거주자에 대한 관심에서 출발한다. 본연의 모습을 회복하기 위해 시설에 대한 새로운 접근법을 발견하고 교정시설의 삶의 장으로서 본질에 대해 다시 생각해보는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 교정시설에서의 거주를 이해하기 위해 먼저 교정시설의 거주자와 거주 공간의 구성 요소, 그리고 그들이 이루는 관계에 대해 이론적으로 고찰한다. 이후 교정시설 거주 공간의 변화 과정에 대해 미국과 한국에 집중해서 보며, 이를 통해 교정시설에 접근하는 것에 있어 새로운 시각이 필요함을 역설한다.

루이스 칸은 그가 당면한 1950년대에 건축가들이 시설의 본질에 대한 고려없이 기능주의적인 계획을 하는 것을 비판하며 시설의 원형으로의 회귀를 주장한다. 로빈 에반스는 주택이 복도식 평면을 띠게 된 것에 의문을 품고 원형(과거)로 돌아가 그 원인에 대해 분석한다. 이후 그는 교도소에 대해서도 같은 시각에서 분석하며, 그는 평면이 곧 시설 내 거주자의 생활을 규정짓고 있는 역할을 하고 있음을 비판한다. 이렇듯 칸과 에반스는 각자의 방법으로 시설의 고착화(institutionalization) 현상을 비판하며 원형에 대해 언급하는데, 이때 칸은 영감적 원형(fictive origin)으로의 회귀를 주장하고 에반스는 고고학적 원형(archaeological origin)의 극복을 주장한다.

이 중 에반스는 통시적 관점의 구체적인 방법론을 평면을 중심으로 제시하고 있다. 그의 방법론은 1) 평면의 구성 요소를 보고, 2) 구성 요소들이 다시 결합되는 방식을 보고, 3) 동시대 인물의 생활상을 소설, 회화 등의 건축 외적 매체와 평면에 드러나는 건축적 특성과 비교해 그 계획적 함의에 대해 생각하는 것이다.

연구의 주된 분석 방법은 이러한 에반스의 방법론을 토대로 발전시켰다. 분석의 대상은 한국의 교정시설 3곳, 미국 테네시주의 교정시설 4곳을 선정하였다. 분석은 수용 거실, 공용 공간, 근무자실, 팀사무실-과 수용동의 주출입구로 이루어진 단위 평면을 중심으로 진행된다. 분석 과정에서는 거주 공간의 형태와 내부 구성, 수용동의 구성 요소에 대해 살펴본 후, 각 요소 간의 관계에 대해 보았다. 마지막으로, 이를 통해 드러나는 건축적 특성을 동시대 수용자의 생활상을 소설, 회화 등의 건축 외적 매체와 비교해서 다시 생각해보는 과정을 거쳤다.

먼저, 한국의 교정시설은 복도를 중심으로 한 전주형의 계획이 계속되고 있으며, 수용자의 생활 공간은 수용 거실로 계속해서 한정되어 있는 모습을 보이고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 모습의 요인으로는 지리적 배경인 한국의 전통적인 남향 사상과 복도가 형성하는 시설의 이미지가 교정시설과 일치했기 때문을 들 수 있다. 이러한 시설 계획의 고착화는, 점차 변화하는 수용자의 생활 환경에 대한 요구에 부응하지 못하고 있다.

한국 교정시설이 나아가야 할 방향에 대해 제시하기 위해, 미국 테네시주의 사례를 이어서 살펴보았다. 분석의 결과, 점차 데이룸이 복도를 흡수하는 모습, 수용 거실이 2인실로 변화하는 모습, 그리고 효율적으로 감시 구조를 형성하고 있는 모습이 나타났다. 이러한 모습의 배경에는 한국과 마찬가지로 미국 테네시주의 특수한 상황과 더불어, 수용자에 대한 인식의 변화가 있었다. 또한, 근대적 교도소의 등장 이후 1980년대부터는 자체적인 수용동 원형 모델을 개발하여 극복하는 과정을 통해 발전해 왔다는 점도 들 수 있다.

한국과 미국 테네시주의 교정시설 수용동 계획은 모범 감옥이라는 근대적 교도소의 예시, 즉 고고학적 원형에서 출발한다는 동일성을 갖지만, 이후 전개되는 상황은 두 사례 지역의 차이점을 유발한다. 한국의 경우 일제 강점기 때 받아들인 서대문 형무소로 대표되는 고고학적 원형에서 크게 벗어나지 못하고 있다. 반면, 미국 테네시주의 경우 열악한 수용 환경 등 고고학적 원형이 갖는 문제점에 대한 인식 후 데이룸에 기반한 새로운 원형 모델을 개발했다. 이후, 이를 그대로 사용하는 것이 아니라 지속해서 과거와 현재를 같이 생각하며 이전의 모델을 극복해나갔으며, 이는 곧 실제 거주 양상과도 일치하는 모습을 보이고 있다.

이러한 비교 분석을 바탕으로, 본 연구의 결과로서 제시되는 한국 교정시설 수용동 계획에 대한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수용동 내 거주자가 공존할 수 있는 커뮤니티 공간의 계획이 필요하다. 둘째, 수용 유닛을 중심으로 수용동의 계획이 재정립되어야 하며, 셋째, 수용동 원형 모델을 개발하고 이를 지속적으로 극복해나가는 것이 필요하다는 것이다.

일련의 과정을 통해 본 연구에서는 교정시설 수용동의 계획적 특성과 실제 거주 양상을 건축 외적 매체를 통해 대조하면서 계획적 함의에 대해 알아보았다. 최종적으로는 미국 테네시주와의 비교를 통해 한국 교정시설 수용동 계획의 방향에 대해 제언하였다. 본 논문은 이렇듯 교정시설에 대한 새로운 접근을 통해 관련 연구의 길을 넓혀주었고, 건축 공간과 상호작용적 관계에 있는 실제 생활에 대한 고려가 함께 이루어졌다는 점에서 의의가 있다.