Variation of wall heat transfer on a vertical heated wall due to a single rising bubble : 단일 상승 기포에 의한 수직 열판의 열전달 변화

Abstract

In the present study, we experimentally investigate the convective heat transfer variation of the vertical heated wall, and establish its mechanism. The temperature field of the vertical heated wall is captured by the infrared camera, and the bubble movement and its wake are measured by the high-speed two-phase particle image velocimetry, where these two cameras are timely synchronized. The temporal-local convective heat transfer increases when a bubble passes near the wall, and by changing the bubble-wall distance and the size of the bubble, we observe the variation of the heat transfer enhancement. The bubble of which diameter is 2.8 mm moves in the zigzagging path, and the 1.1 mm bubble rises linearly. When the zigzagging bubble impacts on the wall, the instantaneous-local heat transfer increases up to eight times higher, and as the bubble-wall distance gets further, the maximum increment of the instantaneous-local heat transfer decreases exponentially. Here, the maximum velocity components induced near the wall (wall-normal velocity; shear flow velocity) and the maximum vorticity induced near the wall are extracted according to the bubble-wall distance. The relationships between the maximum temporal-local heat transfer enhancement and each intensities of the flow components are verified, and we find out that the wall-normal velocity is the most effective flow component for the surface cooling. Therefore, the main mechanism of the surface cooling is the surface renewal by the entrained bulk liquid to the heated wall. When it is the straight rising bubble, however, the injected bubble is not effective for the surface cooling: when a linearly rising bubble collides with the wall, the enhancement of the instantaneous-local convective heat transfer is less than 10%. Also, when a linearly rising bubble moves without any impingement, there is no cooling effect. Visualizing the wake of a straight rising bubble, we find out that the flow induced by a bubble is slow and the wake size is small, compared to the case of a zigzagging bubble. Based on the laminar free convection boundary layer equations, we roughly get the ratio of the momentum boundary layer thickness and the thermal boundary layer thickness. Moreover, from the measured flow velocity field, we roughly find the thickness of the thermal boundary layer. The wake size of the linearly rising bubble is smaller than the thermal boundary layer thickness, which means that the straight bubble is not effective for the mixing between the hot liquid near the wall and the bulk liquid. Therefore, to cool the surface efficiently, a bubble should induce the high speed of wall-normal velocity, and the wake size of a bubble should be bigger than the thermal boundary layer thickness.

본 연구에서는 수조 속 수직 열판 근처를 지나는 기포에 의해서 열판의 대류 열전달계수 변화를 정량적으로 측정하고, 그 메커니즘을 규명하였다. 수직 열판의 온도장은 적외선카메라를 통해서 측정되었고, 기포의 움직임과 후류는 초고속카메라를 통한 이상-입자유동영상계를 사용하여 측정되었으며, 두 카메라는 시간적으로 동기화 되어 서로의 인과관계를 설명하는데 사용되었다. 기포가 벽 근처를 지날 때 열판의 국소 열전달 계수가 증가하는 것을 확인하였으며, 벽과 기포사이의 거리를 변경하고, 기포의 크기를 변화시키면서, 이에 따른 열 전달 증가 효율 변화를 관찰하였다. 기포 지름이 2.8 mm 일 때는 기포가 지그재그의 움직임을 가졌고, 1.1 mm 일 때는 선형 움직임을 가졌다. 지그재그 기포가 벽에 충돌하는 경우에, 국소 열전달 계수는 순간적으로 8배까지 상승을 하였으며, 기포-벽 사이 거리가 멀어짐에 따라서, 순간적으로 증가되는 열전달 계수는 기하급수적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 이 때, 기포에 의해 벽 근처에 유도되는 유동의 각 방향 최대 속도(벽과 수직한 방향, 벽과 수평한 방향)와 최대 와류도를 기포-벽 사이 거리에 따라 추출하였다. 각 유동 성분과 열전달계수 증가도의 유사도를 검증해본 결과, 열전달계수를 증가시키는데에는 벽과 수직한 방향의 속도성분이 가장 효율적임을 알았다. 이를 통해서 기포에 의한 수직 벽의 열 전달계수 증가의 주 원인은 외부의 찬물이 벽으로 끌려오는 현상임을 알게 되었다. 선형적으로 움직이는 기포는 열 전달 증가에 효율적이지 못함을 알게 되었는데, 기포가 벽과 충돌할 경우에는 10% 이하의 약한 열 전달 증가도를 보였고, 기포가 벽과 충돌없이 상승할 때에는 냉각효과가 없었다. 직선으로 상승하는 기포의 후류를 관찰한 결과, 지그재그로 움직이는 기포에 비해서 유동속도도 매우 느리고, 유동구조의 크기가 작은 것을 알 수 있었다. 일반적으로 알려진 층류 자유 대류 경계층 방정식과 측정된 유동장 정보로부터 온도 경계층 두께를 대략적으로 구해본 결과, 선형움직임을 가지는 기포의 후류 유동구조는 온도경계층 두께보다 크게 작은 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 선형 움직임을 가지는 기포는 벽 근처의 따뜻한 물과 주변의 찬물 사이의 교환을 활발히 일으키지 못함을 발견하였다. 따라서, 기포를 통해 수직 열판의 대류 열전달을 활발하게 일으키기 위해서는, 벽에 강한 수직성분 유동을 유도하며, 그 유동구조의 크기가 온도 경계층 두께보다 큰 기포를 사용해야함을 발견하였다.