Enhancement of Mechanoluminescence Sensitivity of SrAl2O4:Eu2+,Dy3+Composite by Ultrasonic Curing Method : 초음파 경화 법에 의한 SrAl2O4 : Eu2+, Dy3+ 복합재료의 응력발광 감도 향상

Abstract

In this thesis, we present a novel approach to enhance the mechanoluminescent (ML) sensitivity of composite made with epoxy resin and strontium aluminate co-doped with europium ions and dysprosium ions (SAOED) by subjecting it to ultrasonic vibration throughout the curing process. Four molds of epoxy/SAOED composite were subjected to different ultrasonic frequencies; 200 kHz; 120 kHz; 40 kHz and control 0 kHz. Tensile strain was applied to the cured specimens and their ML reaction was video recorded. The images were analyzed in order to obtain the light intensity (LI) variation for generating an ML light intensity change ratio (LICR) analysis and minimum measurable strain ML sensitivity evaluation. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was used to observe the interphase bonding differences of each sample and micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) test was conducted to examine the particle dispersion in the composites. The results showed that applying ultrasonic vibration during the curing process increased the ML sensitivity of the composite by strengthening the interphase bonding.

이 논문은 에폭시 수지와 유로퓸 이온 및 디스프로슘 이온 (SAOED)과 함께 도핑 된 스트론튬 알루미 네이트로 제조 된 복합재의 기계적 발광 (ML) 감도를 경화 공정 전반에 걸쳐 초음파 진동에 노출시킴으로써 새로운 접근법을 제시한다. 에폭시 / SAOED 복합체의 4 가지 몰드에 상이한 초음파 주파수를가 하였다; 200kHz; 120kHz; 40 kHz 및 제어 0 kHz. 경화 된 시편에 인장 변형을 가하고 그들의 ML 반응을 비디오 기록 하였다. ML 광도 변화율 (LICR) 분석 및 최소 측정 가능한 변형 ML 감도 평가를 생성하기위한 광도 (LI) 변화를 얻기 위해 이미지를 분석 하였다. 주사 전자 현미경 (SEM)을 사용하여 각각의 샘플의 상간 결합 차이를 관찰하고, 마이크로-컴퓨터 단층 촬영 (micro-CT) 시험을 수행하여 복합재에서의 입자 분산을 검사 하였다. 결과는 경화 공정 동안 초음파 진동을 가하면 간 결합을 강화시켜 복합재의 ML 감도를 증가시키는 것으로 나타났습니다.