Use of Probabilistic Machine Learning for Modeling and State Estimation of Soft Robot Systems : 비모수 기계학습 방법을 이용한 소프트 로봇 시스템의 모델링

Abstract

Due to hysteresis and stochastic behavior of soft robots, it is challenging to model, control, and estimate the real state of them. Reflecting previous attempts on modeling hysteresis and borrowing the intuitiveness of the Bayesian network, we propose a novel way to model hysteresis from a Bayesian perspective. By assuming that current output distribution of the hysteretic system follows a Gaussian distribution of mean and covariance is comprised of only on the previous input-output tuples and the current input, we construct a hysteresis Bayesian network that can efficiently model transition and sensory model and best estimate the states using extended Kalman filtering. To reflect stochastic behavior, we use Gaussian process regression to provide a probabilistic model for the function approximator of transition and sensor model, also variances for Kalman filtering. Furthermore, we use Bayesian linear regression with Gaussian process regression prior to compensating for statistical disturbances and noises. Simulation and real-world soft robot application results show that our method works better than state-of-the-art soft robot modeling techniques, especially for the noisy environment. In conclusion, the proposed method can effectively, rapidly construct the model and estimate the state while maintaining robustness against disturbances and noises.

소프트 로봇의 이력현상과 스토캐스틱 반응 때문에 이를 모델링, 예측, 제어하는 것은 매우 어려운 과제이다. 베이지안 네트워크의 특징과 기존의 딥러닝 방법을 보완하여, 확률론적 방법으로 이력 현상을 모델링하는 기법을 제시한다. 이력현상이 3개의 파라미터에 의존하는 가우스 과정으로 모델링하여, 이력 베이지안 네트워크인 HBN을 구축한다. 이는 로봇의 상태 변화 모델과 센서 모델을 효과적으로 모델링할 수 있다. 특히, 로봇의 스토캐스틱 현상을 반영하기 위해 가우스 과정 회귀 모델을 이용하고, 상태 예측으로 확장 칼만 필터를 이용한다. 또한 노이즈에 대항하기 위해 베이즈 선형 모델을 사후 확률로 사용하는 방법을 제시한다. 시뮬레이션과 실제 로봇 시스템의 적용으로 제시한 방법이 유효함을 검증한다. 이 방법을 통해 강인함을 유지함과 동시에 소프트 로봇을 모델링 할 수 있음을 알 수 있다.