User information awareness using shape analysis of IMU signal for pedestrian dead reckoning in smartphone : IMU 신호 모양 분석을 이용한 보행자 항법 시스템을 위한 이용자 정보 인식

Abstract

In this dissertation, a new algorithm of context awareness and step length estimation is proposed based on shape distance and H-features. There is an assumption that the shape feature of the

Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) signal represents the context and the H-feature can express the step length. Therefore, the contexts are classified according to the shape similarity, which is expressed by the full Procrustes shape distance. In the shape feature extracting procedure, H-features are extracted by calculating Helmert transformation matrix. The H-features are fitted to step length by a neural network algorithm. The assumptions are verified by an experiment. The context classification accuracy is over 97\%, and the root of mean square error (RMSE) of step length estimation is under 8.3\% which is a better result than the conventional algorithm.

이 학위 논문에서는 모양 분석과 H-특징점을 이용한 맥락 인식과 보폭 추정 알고리즘이 제안되었다. 관성 센서의 신호의 모양 특징점이 맥락을 나타낼 수 있을 것이고 H-특징점을 이용해 보폭을 표현할 수 있을 것이라는 가정이 있다. 따라서 맥락은 모양의 유사성에 따라 분류되었고, 그 유사성은 프로크러스테스 모양 거리로 표현되었다. 모양 특징점 추출 과정에서 H-특징점이 헬머트 변환 행렬을 계산하는 과정에서 추출된다. H-특징점들은 신경망 알고리즘에 의해 보폭에 피팅 되었다. 이 가정은 실험에 의해 검증되었다. 맥락 분류 정확도는 97% 이상이었고 보폭 추정의 RMSE는 8.3% 미만으로 기존 알고리즘의 결과보다 나은 결과를 보였다.