고에너지 물질의 폭발로 인한 폭풍파의 특성에 대한 수치 연구 : Numerical Investigation on Characteristics of Blast Wave by Explosions of Energetic Materials

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다양한 환경에서 고폭약 폭발로 인한 폭풍파가 형성하는 복잡한 압력 장에 대한 수치 분석이 수행되었다. 대기에서 고폭약의 폭발로 인한 짧은 시간 내의 고에너지 방출은 폭풍파 형태의 압력파를 형성하고 이 압력파는 주변으로 전파된다. 이때, 폭풍파의 진행 방향에 구조물의 벽이나 지면과 같은 장애물을 만나면 반사파가 생성된다. 본 연구는 이러한 폭풍파의 전달 과정 및 반사파와의 상호 작용의 수치적 분석을 다루었다. 넓은 공간에서의 폭풍파의 수치 해석에서 계산 자원의 분배 효율을 향상하기 위해 적응적 격자 세분화 기법을 적용하였다. 또한, 폭발물 영역의 최대 밀도가 임곗값 이하에서 폭발물과 공기의 계산 영역의 통합을 고려하여 계산의 효율성을 높였다. 이와 같은 기법들을 적용한 수치해석 결과를 개활지와 구조물 지형 조건으로 수행된 폭풍파 실험으로부터 얻은 압력 데이터와 비교하여 검증하였다.

In this study, numerical analyses are carried out on the complex pressure field of blast waves caused by explosion of high explosives in various environments. The blast waves generated by a sudden high energy release induced by the explosion propagate in the air. Reflected waves are created when the pressure waves contact with obstacles such as ground or walls of structure. The propagation of blast wave and interaction with reflected waves are simulated. For the computational calculation of blast wave propagation in a wide open space, an adaptive mesh refinement was applied to improve efficiency of distribution of computer resource. In addition, integration of calculation domains for explosive and air are considered when the maximum density of region for explosive is below critical value. The results were verified by comparing with the pressure time history from blast wave experiments performed under two topographical conditions.