불연속 갤러킨 방법의 효율적인 계산을 위한 GPU 적용 연구 : Study on Application of GPU Computing for Efficient Computation of Discontinuous Galerkin Method

Abstract

본 논문에서는 불연속 갤러킨 방법의 효율적인 계산을 위해 CUDA를 이용하여 GPU 계산을 적용하는 연구를 다루고 있다. GPU(Graphic processing unit)은 본래 화면을 출력하기 위해 사용되는 장치이지만 수많은 코어(core)를 기반으로 지연 감춤(latency hiding)을 통해 대규모 연산에서 큰 성능을 낼 수 있다는 사실이 알려지면서 고성능 컴퓨팅 적용을 위해 활발히 연구되고 있다. 불연속 갤러킨 방법에서는 격자 내부의 해를 기저함수들의 합으로써 근사하는데 이로 인해 작은 스텐실을 유지하면서 임의의 공간정확도를 구현할 수 있다. 또한 불연속 갤러킨 방법에서는 연산이 텐서 축약으로써 표현되며 높은 연산 강도 (arithmetic intensity)로 인해 GPU 계산 적용이 유리하다는 특징이 있다. GPU에서 텐서 축약을 효율적으로 계산하기 위해 CUDA를 이용하여 GEMM(General matrix multiplication) 커널을 작성하였으며 cuBLAS(Cuda basic linear algebra) 라이브러리보다 더 높은 성능을 달성하였다. 완성한 GPU 코드로 수치실험을 진행하여 기존의 CPU 코드와 성능을 비교 및 분석하였다.

This paper deals with study on application of GPU computing for efficient computation of discontinuous Galerkin method, by using CUDA. Although GPU (Graphics processor unit) is a device designed for generating display output, it has been studied actively in order to utilize GPU in HPC (High performance computing) as GPU is known to be capable of massive computation through latency hiding based on numerous cores. Meanwhile, in discontinuous Galerkin method, it is possible to achieve an arbitrary order of spatial accuracy while maintaining the stencil compact, because numerical solution is approximated as a linear combination of basis functions. In addition, computations in discontinuous Galerkin method can be represented as a form of tensor contraction with high arithmetic intensity, which leads to favorable chance of implementing GPU computing. In this research, GEMM (General matrix multiplication) kernel, which is based on CUDA programming, was used to compute tensor contractions efficiently and high performance was achieved compared to cuBLAS (Cuda Basic linear algebra) library. Numerical experiments and performance analysis were conducted with the original CPU code and the developed CUDA code.