축소 분자동역학 전산모사를 이용한 열가소성·열경화성 고분자의 멀티스케일 해석 : Multiscale approach on thermoplastic and thermosetting polymer based on the coarse-grained molecular dynamics

Abstract

현대 사회 전반에 걸쳐 높은 활용 가치와 잠재성을 가진 고분자 재료 및 고분자 나노 복합재료가 주목 받게 됨에 따라, 이의 물성을 예측하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이에 따라 분자동역학 전산 모사 해석에서는 다양한 스케일에서 특성을 해석하려는 시도가 많이 보고되고 있다. 그 중, 축소 분자동역학 전산모사는 계산적 효율을 취하고 기존 시스템의 물리화학적 특성을 유지하며 메조스케일에서의 특성까지 모사할 수 있다는 이점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 축소 분자동역학 전산모사를 이용하여 고분자의 기계적 물성을 예측할 수 있는 멀티스케일적 접근을 제시한다. 변형 에너지 보존에 기반하여 새로운 축소 분자동역학 포텐셜을 구성하였고, 이를 통하여 기존 원자 단위 분자동역학 전산 모사로 해석할 수 없었던 범위의 열가소성 고분자의 반복 하중 하의 기계적 거동을 모사하고, 분자량에 따라 달라지는 구조적 변화를 정량적으로 제시하였다. 동일한 방법론을 탄소 나노튜브가 함유된 열경화성 고분자 기지 나노 복합재에 적용하여, 가교 결합 정도에 따른 열경화성 고분자의 기계적 거동 변화, 탄소 나노튜브 크기에 따른 계면 특성 변화를 확인하였다.

As polymer and polymer-matrix nanocomposite have attracted significant attention due to useful properties and high potential, various studies are being actively carried out to predict their properties. As a result, many attempts have been made to analyze their characteristics at various scales in the molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. Among them, coarse-grained MD simulation has the advantage of maintaining the molecular details while effectively extending size and time scale of simulation to describe mesoscale properties with less computational efforts.

In this study, multiscale simulation approach based on the coarse-grained MD is implemented to predict mechanical properties of polymer. The new coarse-grained potential is derived from strain energy conservation between all-atom and coarse-grained model. Through this potential, mechanical behavior of thermoplastic polymer under cyclic loading are simulated, which is out of all-atom MD simulation range. Furthermore, structural variation by molecular weight in thermoplastic polymer is quantitatively examined. The same methodology is applied to study thermosetting polymer-matrix nanocomposite with carbon nanotubes. Variation of mechanical behavior by crosslink density and interfacial property by carbon nanotube size in nanocomposite are investigated.