Anthropometry Data Application in HMD Design: Korean Anthropometric Data Case Study : HMD설계에서 인체측정 데이터 활용: 한국인 인체측정 데이터 사례

Abstract

The head mounted display (HMD) market is currently saturated with products made from western origin countries such as Microsoft, Google, and Oculus VR. With a western geographical background, these companies manufacture HMDs catering more towards the general Caucasian population head shapes and sizes.

On the other side of the world, South Korea has become a forefront in the development and application of 5G technology and with it the application and usage of HMD is developing together with the technology. However, with the current HMD designs catering to western standards, how can the design of HMD be accommodated towards the Korean population?

This research paper aims to apply anthropometry data and develop an HMD anthropometry data-based product design guideline application for the Korean population. The guideline is a 4-step application procedure beginning with defining and determining the population or target user group, then selecting and determining the appropriate anthropometric dimensions, defining and applying design application principles for the anthropometric dimensions, finally matching and calibrating the anthropometric dimensions to the design specifications.

Overall this research paper validates that the Korean population shapes and sizes vary significantly from the adapted standard sizing based on western population shapes and sizes used to design commercial HMD.

HMD 시장은 현재 마이크로소프트(MS), 구글, 오큘러스 VR 등 서양에서 생산된 제품으로 포화상태다. 이 HMD를 만드는 회사들은 일반적인 서양 사람 머리 인체 치수에 더 적합한 HMD를 제조한다.

한편, 한국은 5G 기술의 개발과 적용에 있어 선두주자가 되었으며, 이를 통해 HMD의 응용과 사용이 이 기술과 함께 발전하고 있다. 그러나 현재의 HMD 설계가 서양 사람 기준에 부합하는 HMD 설계 상황에서는 한국 사람들을 위해 필요할 수 있는가?

본 연구논문은 인체 측정학 데이터를 적용하고, HMD 인체 측정학 데이터 기반 제품 설계 가이드라인 적용을 개발하고자 한다. 개발하고자 하는 가이드라인은 4단계 절차로 구성되어 있다. 첫 단계는 모집단 또는 사용자 그룹을 정의하고 결정하는 것이다. 두 번째 단계는 적절한 인체 측정학 치수를 선택하고 결정하는 것이다. 세 번째 단계는 인체 측정학 치수에 대한 설계 적용 원칙을 정의하고 적용하는 것이다. 마지막 단계는 인체 측정학 치수를 설계 사양에 일치시키고 보정하는 것이다.

전반적으로 본 연구 논문은 한국 인구 인류 측정학 데이터의 적용으로 HMD 설계에서 인구 고유의 머리 모양과 크기가 어떻게 나타나는지 조사한다.