Blockchain-Based Settlement System Using Cross-Chain Atomic Swaps : 블록체인 간 안전한 자산이동 기술을 활용한 증권대금 동시결제 시스템

Abstract

The current securities settlement system uses various strategies to effectively manage the risks in securities settlement. However, it still takes a considerable amount of time to exchange and verify information between the market participants and the intermediaries. Also, large expenses are spent as back-office and coordination costs between them. To solve such challenges, blockchain technology has attracted attention of researchers for its potential as a new settlement system.

In this thesis, we introduce a blockchain-based settlement system using Cross-Chain Atomic Swaps. The model adds admin ledger to the system in order to remove settlement failure and to bring efficiency in the market management. We also conduct simulation experiments with the designed model, in order to analyze how numerous variables in the blockchain ecosystem affect the settlement system.

대부분의 현행 증권결제시스템은 증권 거래에 존재하는 리스크를 효과적으로 관리하기 위하여 Delivery versus Payment(DvP) 및 Central Counter-party(CCP)를 도입한 방식을 채택하고 있다. 그러나 이러한 방식은 증권거래 참가자 간 정보의 교환 및 확인에 상당한 시간을 소요해야하며, 결제 프로세스와 관련한 증권의 청산, 결제 등의 후선업무에 많은 비용이 필요하다. 이러한 가운데 블록체인 기술은 결제 프로세스 간소화 및 관련 비용 절감, 결제시스템의 결제 주기 단축, 소유권의 명확화, 투명성 강화, 보안성 강화 등의 다양한 장점을 인정받아, 보다 효율적인 결제시스템 설계를 위한 핵심기술로 손꼽히고 있다.

본 연구에서는 기존의 다수의 체인 간 안전한 자산 이동방법을 바탕으로 하며, 이에 관리장부 블록체인을 새롭게 도입하는 결제 시스템에 대하여 소개한다. 이 모형은 기존 해외 분산원장 결제 시스템 연구 사례들로부터 강조되었던 블록체인 도입의 기대효과를 달성하고, 이에 더불어 한계점으로 분류되었던 중개자 도입 및 거래 실패 가능성을 제거하고 관리장부의 갱신을 쉽도록 만들어 거래 관리 효율성을 더하였다. 나아가, 본 연구에서는 해당 모형에 대한 실증적인 시뮬레이션 실험을 통해 블록체인 생태계 내에 존재하는 다양한 변수들이 결제 시스템에 어떠한 영향들을 미치는 지 알아보았다.