진화게임을 이용한 신기술의 경쟁적 확산 분석 : An Analysis on the Diffusion of New Competitive Technologies Based on Evolutionary Game Theory : Battery Electric Vehicle and Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle

Abstract

기술발전 속도가 증가함에 따라 대체재로 기능할 수 있는 다양한 기술들이 동시에 등장하고 있다. 본 연구는 새로운 기술들 사이의 경쟁이 존재할 때 각 기술의 확산을 정부, 기업, 소비자와 같은 경제 주체들 간 상호작용의 관점에서 기술경제적으로 분석하는 진화게임 모델을 제시한다. 각 주체들에게 주어지는 수익 및 비용과 같은 경제적 가치를 통해 특정 기술을 선택함으로써 얻게 되는 효용을 설정하고, 이를 3단계 경쟁적 의사결정 모형으로 모델링하여 분석한다.

또한 전기자동차와 수소자동차의 예시를 통해 현실에서 각 기술들이 어떠한 양상으로 확산될지 확인한다. 차량의 가격, 생산비, 운영비, 차종별 차량 이용 편익 등 기업과 소비자의 입장에서 차종 선택에 영향을 주는 경제적 수치를 적용하고, 이를 기반으로 정부가 기업 및 소비자에게 주는 정책적 유인의 변화에 따라 소비자와 기업의 행동이 어떠한 방식으로 변화하는지 확인한다. 분석 결과, 보조금을 받는 대상과 온실가스의 사회적 비용 변화에 따라 균형 전략 및 차종별 확산 양상이 달라짐을 확인하였으며, 정부가 두 신기술에 정책적 유인을 제공하여 비슷한 수준의 경쟁력을 갖게 하는 것은 두 신기술 모두의 확산을 방해할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

As the speed of the technology development increases, technologies that can be replaced by others appear simultaneously. This paper suggests the model that analyzes the diffusion of each technology in terms of the interaction between the consumer, enterprise and government when there exists competition between new technologies. We construct the agents payoff with respect to the values like profit and cost, and figure out the equilibrium modelling the situation based on the evolutionary game theory. We also apply the case of Electric Vehicle(EV) and Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle(FCEV) to this model. We set the payoff with respect to the economic values including vehicle price, production cost, operation cost and driving benefit, which affect the adoption of vehicle, and estimate the impact of the governments incentive for the consumer and producer. As a result, we found out that the equilibrium strategy and the diffusion rate vary with respect to the subsidized agent and the social cost of greenhouse gases, and when the government gives the technologies subsidies so that they get similar level of competitiveness, it might disturb the diffusion of both technologies.