Pin-wise Core Analysis Method Employing Mixed One-Pin Nodal Kernels and Assembly-Level Corrected p-CMFD : 혼합 단일봉 노달법과 교정된 집합체 단위 p-CMFD 방식을 사용한 봉단위 노심해석법

Abstract

In order to improve the accuracy and reduce the calculation burden in the reactor core analysis, Pin-level Quadratic Expansion Method (QEM) is implemented and investigated. It uses 2nd order polynomial expansion method for the radial direction solution and Source Expansion Nodal Kernels for axial direction solution. As the purpose of this thesis is to simulate pin-wise calculation, 2nd order polynomial is sufficient to analyze the core instead of using the Source Expansion Nodal Method (SENM) which uses 4th order polynomial. Additionally, to supplement the accuracy of QEM comparing with the SENM, Mixed Nodal Kernel Method (MNK) is suggested. MNK uses Source Expansion Nodal Method for radial direction solution at some selected pins where the neutron spectrum changes drastically such as Burnable Absorber (BA) pins and its adjacent four pins. The performance of QEM and MNK is examined for C5G7 un-rodded/rodded-B and ANL 7416 and APR 1400 un-rodded/rodded (RG4,5) cases. The reference is set to be the solution of Source Expansion Nodal Method for both radial and axial direction. For all the cases, QEM shows large pin power error about 2% to 3%. The large power error occurred near the guide tubes or the gadolinia pins. On the other hand, MNK could reduce the pin power error, less than 1%. It can also save the calculation time about 30% comparing to the reference.

Assembly-wise corrected partial current CMFD is applied for acceleration. Corrected partial current CMFD is different from partial current CMFD (p-CMFD) that it includes the contribution of the flux which is an essential factor to estimate the partial current. The effectiveness of corrected p-CMFD comparing with p-CMFD is tested with arbitrarily formed C5G7 cores, ANL 7416 and APR 1400. It is confirmed that the convergence behavior of the corrected p-CMFD follows the results of the conventional CMFD and p-CMFD shows inferior performance results. Additionally, pin-wise parallel calculation using OpenMP is applied for acceleration.

It is claimed that Mixed Nodal Kernel Method with corrected p-CMFD can be effectively used for pin-wise calculations.

본 연구는 봉단위 노심해석법에서 계산의 정확성을 높이고 계산량을 줄이기 위한 봉단위 2차 전개법(Quadratic Expansion Method, QEM)을 구현 및 조사하였다. 봉단위 2차 확장법은 횡방향으로는 중성자속을 2차 전개하고 축방향으로는 선원 확장 노달법(Source Expansion Nodal Method, SENM)을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 목표는 봉단위 노심해석을 구현하는 것이기 때문에, 횡방향으로 중성자속을 2차 전개하였다. 또한 봉단위 2차 확장법의 정확성을 높이기 위해 혼합 노달법(Mixed Nodal Kernel Method, MNK)을 제안하였다. 혼합 노달법은 봉단위 2차 전개법에서 가연성 독봉과 같이 중성자속이 급격히 변하는 봉과 그와 인접한 4개의 봉의 횡방향 해법으로 선원 확장 노달법을 추가적으로 적용하는 방식이다. C5G7 표준검증문제, ANL 7416 표준검증문제, APR1400등 제어봉의 유무에 따라 총 5가지의 문제를 통해 QEM과 MNK의 정확성을 조사하였다. 정확성 조사를 위해 기준이 되는 값은 횡방향과 축방향을 모두 선원 확장 노달법을 사용한 해법을 사용하였다. 모든 문제에서 QEM은 안내관과 가돌리니아 가연성 독봉 근처에서 2%에서 3%의 큰 봉단위 출력 분포 오차를 보였다. 하지만 MNK는 대부분의 문제에서 출력 분포 오차를 1% 미만으로 계산할 수 있으며 계산 시간 또한 약 30% 절감할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

가속기법으로는 교정된 집합체 단위 p-CMFD(Corrected Partial Current CMFD)와 OpenMP를 사용하였다. 교정된 집합체 단위 p-CMFD는 중성자속 분포를 고려하여 중성자류를 보정한다는 점에서 기존의 p-CMFD와 다르다. 교정된 집합체 단위 p-CMFD의 효율성 및 정확성은 C5G7 표준검증문제, ANL 7416 표준검증문제, APR1400에서 조사되었다. 모든 문제에서 교정된 집합체 단위 p-CMFD는 기존의 CMFD와 같은 수렴성을 보였고, p-CMFD는 이보다 낮은 수렴성을 확인하였다. 이 연구의 결론은 혼합 단일봉 노달법을 적용함으로써 봉단위 노심해석을 정확히 수행할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다.