Electrochemical Carbon Dioxide Reduction to Methyl Formate in Methanol : 메탄올 전해질에서 전기 화학적 이산화탄소 환원으로 메틸포르메이트 생산에 관한 연구

Abstract

산업 혁명 이후 대기 중 이산화탄소 농도는 꾸준히 상승하고 지구 온난화 현상을 초래하고 극단적인 기후 변화, 만년설의 융해, 생태계 파괴 및 기타 심각한 환경 문제를 일으키고 있다. 자연계에서 탄소는 생물의 호흡에서 방출되어 광합성을 통해 식물에 의해 재흡수된다. 이산화탄소(CO2)는 캘빈 사이클(calvin cycle)를 통해 포도당이나 과당 등 당 분자의 구조에 도입된다. 이 생화학 반응으로부터 영감을 얻어, 대기 중 이산화탄소 농도를 절감하고 CO2를 다양한 유용한 형태로 변환하기 위해 신 재생 에너지를 이용한 인공 전기 화학 CO2 환원 시스템이 제안되었다고 한다. 전기 화학적 CO2 환원의 연구는 주로 수계 전해질로 이루어지고 있으며, 주요 반응 생성물은 일산화탄소, 포름산, 메탄올, 메탄 및 에틸렌 또는 에탄올 등의 생성물로 알려져 있다. CO2 환원을 통해 에틸렌을 생성하기 위해 필요한 전자수는 많으므로 전자 당 가격이 낮아지면서 충분히 높은 패러데이 효율 (Faradaic efficiency)를 아직 달성 못하고 있는 상황에 경제적으로 유리한 반응으로 실행하는 것이 어려운 것이다. 일산화탄소와 포름산은 전자 당 가격이 가장 높은 반면, 일산화탄소는 매우 독성이 높고, 특별한 취급이 필요합니다. 또한 포름산은 물과 아제오트로프 형태 (azeotrope)가 형성되므로 수계 전해질에서 분리하기가 어려운 것이다. 따라서, 새로운 전략으로 C-C, C-N, C-O 결합의 형성을 통해 새로운 CO2 환원 생성물을 얻기 위해 CO2 reductive functionalization를 제안했다. C-O 결합 형성의 경우에는, 고온고압 조건에서 전이 금속 촉매을 이용해 CO2과 메탄올을 반응 시키며 메틸포르매이트를 생성하는 반응이 있다. 화학적 방법 대신에, 전기화학적 방법을 통해 반응 생성물의 조정 가능성, 촉매의 재활용성, 실온 및 대기압 하에 반응 진행이 가능해지므로 화학적 반응보다 우세가 있다. 따라서 메탄올 전해질에서 전기화학적 CO2 환원으로 가격이 높고 분리하기 간단한 메틸포르매이트를 생성하는 것을 제안한다.

원팟셀(onepot cell)에서 실험을 실행하기 위해 메탄올 산화으로 메틸포르매이트를 생성하지 않는 양극 재료가 선택되었다. 메틸포르매이트로 메탄올의 부분 산화는 백금(Platinum, Pt) 표면에서 일어나는 것으로 알려져 있기 때문에, 전기 화학적 CO2 환원 시스템에서 일반적으로 사용되는 Pt 양극은 원팟셀에서의 메틸포르매이트를 생성하는 CO2 환원 반응을 구별해서 관찰하는 것이 어려워지므로 메탄올 전해질에서 Pt를 양극으로 사용할 수 없다. 티타늄에서는 메틸포르매이트를 작거나 거의 없는 양으로 생성되는 것으로 확인 되며 양극 재료로 선정되었다. 음극 재료를 정하기 위해 CO2환원에 반응성이 없거나, 일산화탄소를 생성하거나, 포르매이트를 생성하거나, 탄화수소를 생성하는 구리 (Cu)전이 금속들로 실험 진행을 해 봤더니, 그 중에서 제일 높은 패러데이 효율로 메틸포르매이트를 생성하는 Sn을 음극 재료로 정했다. CO2 환원에서 메틸포르매이트 형성을 동위 원소 13CO2 실험을 통해 직접 확인되었다. 0.5M NaClO4 메탄올 전해질에서 Sn음극에서 CO2환원 반응 활성을 사이클릭 볼타메트리 (cyclic voltammetry, CV)를 통해 확인되었으며, 메틸포르매이트의 패러데이 효율은 -1.9V부터 -2.5V vs Ag/Ag+ 사이에 11%부터 13% 사이로 확인되었다. 수분은CO2 환원을 통해 메틸포르매이트 형성에 해로운 것으로 발견되었다. 메틸포르매이트의 패러데이 효율을 높이기 위해 다른 지지 전해질(supporting electrolyte)를 이용해 실험했다. Li+, Na+과 TBA+ 양이온 중에서 Na+을 이용하면 제일 높은 메틸포르매이트 효율이 나타나기 때문에 Na+양이온을 고정시키며 음이온을 바꿔서 실험했다. BF4- 음이온은 ClO4- 음이온에 비해 훨씬 더 높은 메틸포르매이트의 패러데이 효율을 가져온 것으로 발견되었다. 음극 표면에서의 상호 작용이 매우 약하거나 거의 없는 weakly coordinating anions는 Sn 표면에서 메틸포르매이트 생성에 중요하다는 가설을 새웠으며0.1M NaBF4 메탄올 전해질에서 -2.2V부터 -2.7V vs Ag/Ag+의 전압을 걸어 실험한 결과 메틸포르매이트의 패러데이 효율은 위 전압 범위에서69 %에서 79 % 사이로 나온 것으로 확인되었다.

Atmospheric carbon dioxide levels have been steadily on the rise since the Industrial Revolution, bringing along the phenomenon of global warming, leading to extreme climate changes, melting of ice caps, destruction of ecosystems, and many other severe environmental issues. In nature, carbon is released from respiration of living things and is recycled by green plants through photosynthesis. In the dark reactions of photosynthesis, CO2 is incorporated into the structures of sugars by the Calvin cycle. Taking inspiration from this biochemical reaction, an artificial electrochemical CO2 reduction system utilizing renewable energy sources is proposed to reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide levels and to convert CO2 to various useful forms. Electrochemical CO2 reduction research has been mostly done in aqueous electrolyte, and the major reaction products are identified as carbon monoxide, formic acid, methanol, methane and some highly reduced products such as ethylene and ethanol. The large number of electrons required in CO2 reduction to ethylene results in low price per electron, and sufficiently high Faradaic efficiencies for economically viable ethylene production from CO2 reduction is yet to be achieved. While carbon monoxide and formic acid have the highest prices per electron, carbon monoxide is highly toxic and requires special handling, and the separation of formic acid from aqueous electrolytes is very difficult due to the formation of an azeotrope. Thus, we turned to a new strategy of CO2 reductive functionalization to produce new reaction products from CO2 reduction by the formation of C-C, C-N and C-O bonds. In the case of C-O bond formation, CO2 is reacted with methanol over a transition metal catalyst at high pressure conditions to form methyl formate. Instead of thermal methods, electrochemical methods have advantages over thermal methods in terms of reaction product tunability, recyclability of the heterogeneous catalyst and mild reaction conditions. Thus, we propose the electrochemical reduction of CO2 in methanol for the production of methyl formate as a value added product that is easily separable from the reaction solvent.

In order to conduct the experiments in a one-pot cell, an anodic material that does not produce methyl formate from methanol oxidation was selected. Methanol partial oxidation to methyl formate is known to occur on platinum surface, thus the commonly used Pt anode in electrochemical CO2 reduction systems could not be used in the system to investigate CO2 reduction in methanol to methyl formate in a one-pot cell. Titanium was found to show little to none methyl formate formation and was thus selected as the anode material in further experiments. For the cathode material, metals not active in CO2 reduction, CO producing metals, formate producing metals and also hydrocarbon producing Cu were tested and it was determined that Sn showed the highest methyl formate efficiency, thus Sn was chosen as the cathode material for further experiments. The formation of methyl formate from CO2 reduction was directly confirmed by isotopic 13CO2 experiments. The activity of CO2 reduction on Sn surface in methanol with sodium perchlorate (NaClO4) supporting electrolyte was confirmed by cyclic voltammetry, and the Faradaic efficiency of methyl formate was fairly unaffected by applied potential and was determined to be 11% to 13% in the range of -1.9V to -2.5V vs Ag/Ag+. The presence of moisture was also shown to be detrimental to the formation of methyl formate from CO2 reduction in methanol. In attempt to increase methyl formate Faradaic efficiency, other supporting electrolytes were tested. The effect of the type of cation was tested and it was determined that Na+ cations yields the highest current efficiency for methyl formate in comparison to Li+ and TBA+. The effect of anions was also investigated. BF4- anions were determined to yield even higher Faradaic efficiencies in comparison to ClO4- anion. It is hypothesized that weakly coordinating anions that have little to none interaction on the cathodic surface are crucial to the formation of methyl formate on Sn surface. Further potential dependency experiments in 0.1M NaBF4 methanol showed methyl formate formation at high current efficiencies at 69% to 79% in the potential range of -2.2V to -2.7V vs Ag/Ag+.