2차 역방향 분화 식 기반 의류 시뮬레이션에서 켤레기울기법의 초기값 선정 : Selection of Initial Value of Conjugate Gradient Method in Clothes Simulation Based on Second Order Backward Differentiation Formula

Abstract

물리 기반 의류 시뮬레이션은 매 프레임 정점들의 위치를 계산하고 이를 랜더링 해주는 과정을 반복하게 된다. 시뮬레이션에 사용되는 의류들은 적게는 수 백에서 많게는 수 만개의 정점들로 이루어져 있다. 따라서 다음 프레임에서 정점들의 위치를 계산하는 지배 방정식은 고차원의 행렬과 벡터의 연산을 필요로 한다. 직접적으로 역행렬을 구하는 것은 불가능 하기에 켤레기울기법을 이용하여 수치해석적으로 다음 프레임에서의 위치를 계산하게 된다.

따라서 켤레기울기법의 빠른 수렴 및 최적화를 통한 시뮬레이션 가속화 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 이러한 연구들은 크게 하드웨어적인 방법과 수학적인 방법으로 나뉘어 진다.

본 논문에서는 수학적인 방법 중 켤레기울기법의 적절한 초기값 선정을 통한 의류 시뮬레이션 가속화 연구를 진행했다. 기존에 관습적으로 사용되던 방법들 이외에 여러 방법들을 비교 및 분석하여 보다 나은 방법에 대해 연구 하였다. 물리적 특성을 고려한 방법과 외삽법을 이용한 방법들이 제시되었다. 특히 이들 중 등가속도 운동을 가정한 초기값 선정이 가장 좋은 결과를 보였다.

결론적으로 논문에서 소개한 방법은 기존의 방법에 비해 켤레기울기법의 반복 횟수를 4~57% 감소시킨 결과를 보였다. 또한 비쥬얼적인 결함 없이 안정적인 시뮬레이션을 보이며 단순히 반복 횟수 만을 줄인 것이 아니라 보다 빠르게 해에 근접한 방법이라는 것을 알 수 있다.

Physical-based clothing simulations will repeat the process of calculating the position of each frame vertex and rendering it. The garments used for simulation consist of fewer than a hundred to tens of thousands of vertices. Thus, the governing equation, which calculates the position of vertices in the next frame, requires a high-dimensional matrix and the computation of vectors. Since it is not possible to obtain a direct reverse matrix, the position of the next frame is calculated numerically using the Conjugate Gradient Method.

Therefore, simulation acceleration studies have been carried out through rapid convergence and optimization of the Conjugate Gradient Method.

These studies are largely divided into hardware and mathematical methods. In this paper, we conducted a study on accelerating clothing simulation by selecting the proper initial value of the Conjugate Gradient Method among mathematical methods. In addition to the conventional methods, many methods were compared and analyzed to study better methods. Methods considering physical characteristics and methods using curve fitting were presented. In particular, the selection of initial values assuming equivalent acceleration movements showed the best results.

In conclusion, the method introduced in the paper showed a 4-57% reduction in the number of iterations of the Conjugate Gradient Method compared to the existing method. It also shows a stable simulation with no visual defects and is not just a reduction in the number of repetitions, but a closer approach to the goal more quickly