스프링 구조가 포함된 진동막을 이용한 실리콘 나노와이어 기반 MEMS 마이크로폰의 공정과 특성 분석 : Fabrication and Characterization of Silicon Nanowire-based MEMS Microphones with Spring Supported Membrane

Abstract

사물인터넷(internet of things; IoT)의 영향으로 고품질, 고성능의 센서에 대한 수요량이 크게 증가하면서 미세전자기계시스템(microelectromechanical systems; MEMS) 센서가 큰 관심을 받고 있다. MEMS 마이크로폰의 경우 정전용량형(capacitive type) 마이크로폰이 가장 많이 이용되고 있으며, 정전용량형 마이크로폰의 성능을 개선하기 위해 많은 연구가 수행되고 있다. 정전용량형 마이크로폰은 소자의 소형화와 민감도가 trade-off 관계로, 소자의 크기를 소형화 하는데 제한적이다. 또한, 진동막(membrane)과 후기판(backplate) 사이의 공기층(airgap)에서 물, 기계적 충격, 음향과부하 등에 의해 진동막이 후기판에 붙는 문제가 발생한다. 본 논문에서는 이를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 실리콘 나노와이어(silicon nanowire; SiNW)를 적용한 MEMS 마이크로폰을 제안하고자 한다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 마이크로폰은 실리콘 나노와이어의 우수한 압저항(piezoresistive; PZR) 효과를 이용하여 소자 소형화에 유리하며, 후기판이 불필요하여 진동막과 후기판 사이의 공기층으로부터 발생하는 문제점들을 해결할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 또한, 감도를 높이기 위해 스프링 구조를 활용하였으며 실리콘 나노와이어를 스프링 안에 삽입하여 스프링에 변위가 발생하면 실리콘 나노와이어도 변위가 발생해 소리를 감지할 수 있도록 설계하였다. 실리콘 나노와이어 공정 기술을 응용하여 마이크로폰 공법을 개발하였으며, 이를 활용하여 마이크로폰을 제작하였다. 나아가, 제작한 마이크로폰의 성능 평가를 바탕으로 본 논문에서 제안하는 마이크로폰의 특성을 분석하였다.

Micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) sensors are receiving great attention since the demand for high-quality and high-performance sensors has greatly increased due to the influence of the Internet of things (IoT). The capacitive MEMS microphone, which is one of the most common type, has been studied by many researchers to improve the performance of capacitive microphones. the capacitive MEMS microphone has limitations in miniaturization due to trade-off between device miniaturization and sensor sensitivity. In addition, the capacitive MEMS microphones are suffered from the stiction issues between membrane and backplate by water, mechanical shock, or acoustic overload. This paper presents a new architecture of MEMS microphone using silicon nanowires (SiNWs) alternative to overcome these issues. The microphone presented in this paper is advantageous for miniaturization of the device by using the giant piezoresistive (GPZR) effects of SiNWs. Also, it is possible to prevent the issues arising from the airgap between membrane and backplate, since the backplate is unnecessary for the SiNW-based MEMS microphones. In addition, the spring structure is used to increase the sensitivity. SiNWs are inserted into the springs so that when the springs are displaced, the SiNWs are displaced to detect sound pressure. The microphone fabrication method was developed by applying the SiNW fabrication process. Furthermore, the characteristics of the microphone presented in this paper were analyzed based on the performance evaluation of the fabricated microphone using the developed microphone fabrication method.